A Fayre musical deal for everyone

OMITBA
OMITBA
0
Have your say

GECKO events were supposed to have held court on four separate occasions over the summer months, turning Campbell Park into a mecca for music.

The great British weather had other ideas though, piddling on one event and causing the cancellation of a second.

Not to be outdone, the promoters have extended this weekend’s Summer Fayre Festival, turning a weekend of events into a three day feast of the new city fabulous – and we’ve printed the full line-up of who is playing and when, below for you, so you needn’t miss a beat.

Among those signed up, you’ll find an absolute slew of DJ aces with players from Beatcheck and Ultra Vegas keeping the dance side pumping, while Main Stage deliveries will include Our Man in the Bronze Age, who have been garnering some rather tasty national press over the past couple of weeks, and Seven Caves, who now have new drummer Dean Greenwood settled in to the fold.

Ed Freitaz will also join them for the gig, and he has some serious form, having drummed for Prodigy, Pendulum, Aerosmith and the beardy brilliance that is ZZ Top. Wow.

The Criminal Minds, Wah Wah Club, Magrex abd Hacktivist are also bill leaders.

Ultra Vegas have helped the new city fraternity dance their way through the years with some banging tunes, and as the brand celebrates its 16th birthday, you know they’ll be bringing the party to the fore this weekend.

Jason Jay will spin for you before flying out to Ibiza a day later, where he will play alongside Carl Cox, and for the Pukka Up boat parties brand. Tasty stuff.

This second annual Summer Fayre is another family friendly bash that comes complete with licensed bars, food stands, market area and fun fair.

Gather with your folks and head down for the freebie of the summer.

When the sounds silence in the Park on Saturday night, Beatcheck take over the Slug & Lettuce with the official afterparty.

“It’s our first time at the festival, so we got a little excited and thought, ‘Why not continue the party, and see who is man enough for 15 hours of Beatcheck,” organiserJason Charles said.
“Beatcheck will take it back to basics, blasting out classic breaks, broken beats and a splash of old skool drum n bass.

“We’ll also welcome some new residents to the ‘Check decks.”

Entry is £3.

FRIDAY MAIN STAGE:

6.30-6.55pm – Young Influential

7.05-7.30pm – Voices from the Fuselage

7.40-8.15pm – Sub Project 151

8.30-9pm – Embrace The Tide

9.15-9.45pm – Magrex

10-10.30pm – Hacktivist

DANCE ARENA:

Lee Clarke

Ashley Roberts

Ashley Kellett

Paul Baines

Terry Bedeau

Maria B

Andy Hill

Rebecca Guy

SATURDAY MAIN STAGE:

12.30-12.55 – Ross Connor

1-1.30pm – David Cattermole Band

2.25-2.55 – Ryker Sear

3.10-3.40pm – One More Year

3.55-4.25pm – Jamie Stimpson & Mr Vitez

4.40-5.10pm – Problem Solved

5.20-5.50pm – Seethe

6-6.30pm – Outshined

6.45-7.15pm – New Town Killers

7.30-8pm –The Big Head 8.15-8.45pm –True Element

9-9.30pm – Our Man in the Bronze Age

9.45-10.30pm – Seven Caves

THE DAISY FIELDS ULTRA VEGAS DANCE TENT:

12-12.30pm – Liam ‘Lopez’ Jones

12.30-1.10pm – Frizz B & Escape

1.10-1.45pm – V2 (Andy Jay & Lloyd Sands)

1.45-2.45pm – Gin & Juice Corrado

2.45-3.45pm – Lee ‘Tahanan’ Clarke

3.45-4.45pm – Bruce B & Doc Savage

4.45-5.45pm – Strictly Music

5.45-6.45pm – Sarah Clarke & Dave Preston

6.45-7.45pm Rhythm2

7.45-8.45pm – Jason Jay

8.45-9.35pm – Dazz Norman

9.35-10.30pm – Taylormade

(Mr Stixx on percussion)

BEATCHECK ARENA:

Midday-1pm – Dub Lions

1-2pm – Jungle Jazy

2-3pm – Little Jo’s Electro Swing Party

3-4.15pm – DJ Spatts

4.15-5pm – Uncle Muff

5-5.45pm – DJ Shift

5.45-6.30pm – Little Jo

6.30-7.30pm – Nasty Neil E

7.30-8.30pm – Andy Black

8.30-9pm – Magrex

9-9.45pm – Candyman

9.45-10.30pm – Jungle Jay

RHYTHM ARENA:

Reuben and Ryan

Rob Czerny

Shroom Dance

Maria B

Johnny Deep

Keith Bushell

Dirty Rhythm Syndicate

Keith Gocher

DJ Gareth

SUNDAY MAINSTAGE:

12-12.30pm – Amoania Lisa

12.45-1.15pm – Dan Stock

1.30-2pm – Nick Fisher

2.10-2.40pm – Freerange Humans

2.55-3.25pm – Frantic Alice

3.35-4.05pm – Constellations

4.15-4.45pm – Jazz Coma

4.55-5.25pm –Rusty Gs

5.35 -6.05pm – Philippa Akers

6.15-6.45pm – Rise Bailey Rise

7-7.30pm – Mounts

7.45-8.15pm – Base Elegance

8.30-9pm – The Criminal Minds

9.15-9.45pm – The Dead Seas

10-10.30pm – Wah Wah Club

ULTRA VEGAS STAGE:

1-4pm – Richie Long, Jon Chase & Jamie Conway

4-5pm – DJ KC

5-6.30pm – Kentz & Dunnos

6.30-7.30pm Matt Ryder

7.30-8.30pm – Tom Attenucci

8.30-9.30pm – DJ Dougal

9.30 – 10.30pm – Jason Jay

GOLDEN GLOBAL ARENA:

United Vibrations

Voices with Soul

Soul Rhymaz

The Lovettes

Masterlinx

Dtrymz

DJs:

2 Good Souls

DJ Booker

Steve Whyte

DJ Stumpi

DJ Hyper Hypa

DJ Terror T