DCSIMG

Athletics: MK dominate Cross-Country Championships

editorial image

editorial image

MARSHALL Milton Keynes AC hosted the annual Bucks County Cross-Country Championships around a tough and hilly course in Campbell Park on Saturday, with plenty of success for the home club.

Their senior men, who faced four laps of the three kilometre course, successfully defended the Charles Allen Trophy, while Tom Comerford – the individual winner for the past two years – had to settle for 4th place this year as Steve Tuttle finished 6th, Steve Green 11th, Richard Ashton 12th, Steve Herring 15th and Sam Deathe 16th to secure the title for Milton Keynes ahead of Chiltern Harriers and Aylesbury.

The city club’s ladies made it a senior double as Lara Bromilow headed the pack from the start, but on the muddy descent from the Belvedere she lost one of her spikes, and after retrieving it, had lost four places.

However, she regained the lead by the end of the first of the two laps and pulled away for a fine victory. Wendy Webber took the bronze medal for her 3rd place finish, and with Alex Knowles in 8th, they won the team gold ahead of Aylesbury and Tring.

Earlier there was an U13 win double from Emma Mears and Alfie Yabsley. Emma had to work hard to shake off the chasing Chiltern Harriers girls, but in a tight finish she won by just one second.

Alfie Yabsley led all the way in the boys’ race to improve on his 2nd place from last year, and with Jake Cox 7th, Harvey Green 8th and Ewan Forsythe in 14th, they took team silver.

Amy Radford, representing Thornton College, won the U15 girls race, with Sophie Botham the first club finisher in 7th place.

There was also a great double for the U15 boys as Louis Clarke won individual gold, and backed up by Owen Seamark in 4th, Toby Herdman-Smith 6th and Dominic Murphy 8th, they easily won the team gold ahead of Wycombe Phoenix.

More team gold followed in the combined U17/20 ladies’ race as Jasmine Finlay won the bronze medal, followed in 4th place by Sophia Cliffe and Jess Hall in 5th.

And more team gold followed in the 8.4km U20 race thanks to Ryan Burling (5th), Sam Redding (8th), Luke Elton (9th) and Tom Cox (11th).

Pictured are U13 winners Alfie Yabsley and Emma Mears.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news