Athletics: Home club success at annual race

editorial image

MARSHALL Milton Keynes Athletic Club’s annual Wolverton five mile race around Willen Lake proved as popular as ever, with 213 finishers on Saturday.

Leading the runners home was Vale of Aylesbury AC member Anuradna Cooray who completed the fast, flat course in 25m 11s, almost 40 seconds clear of the chasing pack.

However, the race for 2nd place was much closer with Mike Cummings from Herne Hill Harriers just holding off Bedford & County’s Andrew Inskip by four seconds, ahead of Leicester Coritanian Gordon Lee (1st Veteran) who was only another second behind.

A superb run by 27th placed Emily Tallen-Setlack gave the host club their first winner in several years, crossing the line in 28m 48s as the first female runner home, with 2nd going to 31st Rachel Robinson (Aldershot, Farnham & District) 29m 14s and 3rd Gill Fullen (1st Veteran) from Bedford Harriers 29m 42s.

Milton Keynes AC also took the junior female title as Gemma Childs (F20) finished 78th in 32m 06s, while there were also category wins for 54th placed John Skelton (1st M60) 30m 35s, 132nd Keith Cook (1st M65) 36m 49s and 210th placed Milford Callow (1st M75) 52m 04s.

In addition there were 2nd places for 93rd Jade Leggett (2nd F20) 33m 23s and 144th Johann Vick (2nd F35) 37m 29s, with 3rd spots for 37th Tom Cox (3rd M20) 29m 33s and 76th Alex Knowles (3rd F45) 32m 04s.

There were also team wins for the senior women and veteran men, 2nd place for the veteran women, and 3rd for the senior men.

Leading the club home in 10th was Sam Deathe 26m 46s, who was followed by 16th Tom Comerford 27m 19s, 20th Ross Threlfall 27m 50s, 21st Matt Clarke 27m 54s, 40th Gary Blaber 29m 37s, 43rd Jeremy Vick 29m 54s, 47th Chris Cahill 30m 19s, 48th Ed Dunn 30m 22s, 53rd Andrew Wasdell 30m 32s, 55th Michal Glowacki 30m 38s, 57th Steve Cox 30m 43s, 65th Martin Erasmus 31m 06s, 67th Ian Wood 31m 11s, 81st Jack Comerford 32m 25s, 88th Mervyn Phillips 33m 06s, 95th Nick Washington 33m 28s, 96th Fran Malin 33m 33s, 98th Chris Youens 34m 05s and 100th Steve Howe 34m 29s.

Pictured are Sam Deathe, the first MK man home, and Gemma Childs, who was the first F20 lady overall.

>> There were some great results from the Berks, Bucks and Oxon Cross Country Championships at Maidenhead, with wins for the U17 women and for Owen Seamark (M15), while Amy Botham (F17) was 2nd and Fern Yull 3rd, as was Amy Radford (F15).

The U17 women had the absolute minimum of three finishers to take the title, but there were superb runs by 2nd Amy Botham finishing in 24m 37s, with 3rd Fern Yull 25m 00s and 7th Sophia Hannelly 26m 27s.

The next best team result was 6th for the U15 girls, with another fine run by 3rd placed Amy Radford 15m 04s followed by 26th Grace Yull 17m 25s and 27th Sophie Botham 17m 26s, while 37th Natalie Nurse 18m 23s was just outside the scoring team.

Both the U13 boys and girls finished 9th thanks to good runs by 12th Harvey Green 12m 17s, 29th Ewan Forsythe 13m 49s and 32nd M Wooton 14m 43s for the boys, and 22nd Anna Radford 14m 16s, 28th Amber Harman 14m 49s and 29th Libby Herdman-Smith 14m 50s for the girls.

Unfortunately the best individual run by U15 boy Owen Seamark, winning the race in 13m 54s, did not result in a team prize as only 9th placed Toby Herdman-Smith 14m 23s finished with Owen. For the U17 men, Harry Morton finished 21st in 23m 43s.

Another win came at the Inter Financial Services Cross Country Championships in Richmond Park as Lara Bromilow continued her good season.

In warmer conditions at the Lanzarote 10k, Neil Jones was 47th in 41m 37s, with 143rd Richard Inchley (M65) 50m 37s, and in the women’s race Julie Dalzell (F45) was 16th in 44m 25s.