Athletics round-up: Cross Country League

editorial image

AFTER a pretty good start to the year, everything went wrong for Marshall Milton Keynes AC at the fourth Chiltern Cross Country League match in Slough.

Having dominated the league from day one, the team struggled against old rivals Bedford and County who not only came out on top on the day but also pushed the club into 2nd spot overall.

With just one match to go, Bedford now lead by 151 points, which in cross country terms is a slender margin, and the team will have to pull off a similar result over the same course as last week’s county championships to take the title – so it’s all to play for.

However, it was not all doom and gloom with a team victory for the F17 women, 2nd places for the M13 Boys and F13 girls, while the senior men, women and M20 men were all 3rd.

There were also good individual runs by Alfie Yabsley who was second in the M13 race and Lauren Murphy 3rd in the F13 category.

Starting with the victorious U20/17 women, which as usual for the club was all the lower age group led home by 4th placed Rebecca Marshall (F17) in 18m 26s, chased hard by 5th Jasmine Finlay (F17) 18m 31s and 6th Gemma Childs (F17) 18mm 38s.

It was second place for the U13 boys and girls with another great run by 2nd placed Alfie Yabsley taking 9m 56s to complete the course, with 8th Dominic Murphy 10m 30s, then 15th Cameron Beazley-Clarke 10m 55s and 30th Ed Jennings 11m 33s.

It was a similar story for the girls with 3rd place for Lauren Murphy finishing in 9m 13s, followed by 8th Sophie Botham 9m 39s, 11th Lauren Presswell 9m 43s and 15th Molly Adams 9m 55s.

Even the senior men, who have had a brilliant season so far, slipped to a disappointing 3rd place, although the story of the day has to go to the first team member home Chad Lambert (M20) who finished 10th in 28m 44s.

This position was so good that even with no other juniors in the squad, the M20 team still finished an astonishing 3rd on the day and the veteran men were 4th.

The next runner in was 17th Paul Erwood 29m 29s followed by 32nd Steven Tuttle 30m 28s, 37th Steve Herring (M40) leading the veterans home in 30m 46s, 48th Matt Clarke 31m 40s, 61st Ian Van Lokven (M50) 32m 32s, 63rd Ed Dunn 32m 36s, 65th Malcolm Down (M50) 32m 44s, 74th John Skelton (M60) completing the Veteran team in 33m 13s and 79th Adrian Cox (M40) 33m 24s.

The 3rd place senior women were led home by Lara Bromilow taking 4th spot in 21m 42s, chased by 11th Wendy Webber 22m 46s, 26th the 1st Veteran Frances Malin (F45) 24m 53s and 27th Michelle Jessop 25m 02s.

The remainder of the veteran team were; 31st Diane Baldwin (F45) 25m 26s, 44th Maria Calleia (F35) 26m 32s and 74th Leah Williams (F35) 29m 43s to bring the team home in 6th place.

It was also 6th for the U15 boys and girls who did remarkably well to finish so high up with just half a team as Amy Radford took 8th spot in 10m 43s and it was 14th for Amy Botham 11m 25s.

For the boys first back was 13th Toby Herdman-Smith in 14m 04s followed by 17th Harry Morton 14mm 18s, 22nd Hugo Gilet 14m 59s and 32nd George Glinski 15m 36s.

The U17 men managed a creditable 12th place with just half a team as the Cox brothers finished 20th and 22nd with Steve getting the upper hand in 21m 26s with Tom 13 seconds behind.

In a day of coincidences the U11 girls also finished in 12th place and also with only half a team, with 23rd for Libby Herdman-Smith 6m 21s and 50th Amber Harman 7m 01s.