Athletics round-up: Diane Baldwin leads by example for MK veterans

editorial image
0
Have your say

THERE were some excellent results for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club at the Inter-Area Veteran’s Match in Solihull, including a new club and Eastern Veterans F55 record for Diane Baldwin.

Competing in the 800m, Diane finished 2nd with her new record time of 2m 40.3s. And there were more 2nd place finishes in the M35 category 3000m for Steve Herring (M40) 10m 01.6s, the M50 100m and 200m by John Browne (M55) 12.4s and 25.7s, with Alana Slater doing the same in the F35 with 13.8s and 28.6s.

Just missing out on the medals in 4th spot were M50 Ivars Licietis (M55) 58.5s in the 400m, and F35s Jan Hardcastle (F50) 3.48m in the long jump and Jan Lawson (F55) in the javelin 13.94m.

>> Over at the National Javelin Carnival in Bedford, the top M20 spot was taken by Jackson Curtis in throwing 64.50m, while brother Freddie took 3rd place with 61.74m, as M15 Jonathan Pownall was 4th with his 53.30m effort. M17s Redford Curtis 50.69m was 7th and Jack Panter 50.04m 8th, while F13 Bethan Partridge 20.63m was 9th.

>> At the Telford Games, Grace Linnett improved on her 100m heat 2nd place 13.8s to win the final in 13.6s. Unfortunately she couldn’t repeat that in the 200m, finishing 2nd in both, crossing the line in 28.2s and 28.8s respectively.

At the popular Round Norfolk Relay, the city club finished 24th out of the 58 teams competing in a complex 17 leg multi-terrain race.

Opening the account on leg one from Kings Lynn to Hunstanton – a distance of 16.81 miles – was Kelvin Smith (M60) who finished in 2h 11m 02s for 30th place.

Leg two from Hunstanton to Burnham, over 14.06 miles, saw Katie Penrose (F35) hand over after 1h 56m 22s to Val Russell (F65) for the short 5.76 mile third leg to Wells next the Sea, completed in 1h 01m 49s.

On the 11.14 mile leg four to Cley, Diane Baldwin (F55) took 1h 27m 24s to hand over on leg five to Martin McPheat (M50) for the 10.81 miles to Cromer, which he completed in 1h 29m 01s, giving the baton to Keith Cook (M65) for the 7.90 mile sixth leg to Mundesley, taking 1h 03m 36s.

Leg seven to Lessingham was run by Amy Inchley who completed the 9.24 miles in 1h 09m 08s to hand over to Carl Baldwin (M55) for the 7.52 mile to Horsey in 1h 17m 25s.

Leg nine to Great Yarmouth (11.30 miles) was run by Tom Inchley in 1h 17m 39s, handing over to Peter Mackrell for the longest 20.06 mile leg 10 to Bungay, and he finished in 2h 07m 17s as the team time just ticked past 15 hours.

Leg 11 to Scole (14.60 miles) saw Terry Down (M55) finish in 1h 49m 52s to hand over to Andy Inchley, who earned the best individual placing of the day with 9th spot for the 19.67 mile run to Thetford in 2h 10m 48s.

Leg 13 to Feltwell was left to Eddie Hill (M60) who completed the 13.25 mile run in 1h 49m 56s, passing over for leg 14 to Julie McPheat (F50) for the 7.27 miles to Wissington, finished in 1h 07m 46s. Then on to Julie Dalzell (F45) for the 1h 17m 56s run over 10.59 miles to Downham Market.

The penultimate leg 16 to Stowbridge (5.49 miles) was left to the team’s eldest run, Milford Callow (M75) who completed the distance in 58m 44s to hand over to Neil Jones for the final leg back to Kings Lynn – a distance of 11.73 miles – which took 1h 19m 50s for a total time of 25h 35m 35s.

>> Over the 10k London Pride, Lara Bromilow was the 2nd female finisher, coming home in 37m 24m, while at the testing Dunstable Downs 20 mile race, Adrian Maidment had a great run for 6th place taking 2h 57m 36s.