Athletics round-up: South of England Indoor Championships

editorial image

THERE was some success for Marshall Milton Keynes AC in the last two days action at the South of England Indoor Championships at the Lee Valley complex with a silver for Jasmine Finlay and bronze for Rebecca Davies the two highlights.

A good run in the F17 800m heats resulted in a win for Jasmine after she finished in 2m 22.17s. Although Jasmine followed that up with an even better 2m 17.36s to set a new club record in the final, it was still not quite good enough for another win, but nonetheless it was a great silver medal.

In the same age group a personal best time of 9.31s in the 60m hurdles heats secured 3rd place and a place in the final for Rebecca Davies, and with amazing consistency she then claimed the bronze medal by running another great time of 9.32s.

And it turned out to be a remarkably good day for Rebecca as she recorded another PB in the 60m heats recording 8.12s and improved once again in the semi-finals by finishing 3rd in 8.05s.

Finishing outside the medals places but with PB performance were; Under 17 men Daniel Oderinde 7.18s and Kai Muroi 7.58s in the 60m, plus Under 20 woman Alice Ritchie 9.93s in the 60m hurdles, Under 17 woman Emanuela Motta 8.19m in the shot and Under 15 girl Ebony Carr with 8.37s in the 60m and 27.42s for the 200m.

Also competing were senior men Sam Deathe 1m 58.68s and Ross Threlfall 2m 05.92s in the 800m, in the 200m David Maris ran 24.31s and in the 1500m Paul Erwood finished in 3m 59.09s with Sam Deathe 4m 05.59s.

For the senior women Kadi-Ann Thomas hit her best form with a great time of 7.61s in the 60m semi final and in the 800m Sophie Wilkins recorded 2m 20.05s.

Also in the 800m Under 20 woman Rebecca Goyder-Smith finished in 2m 29.14s, while for the Under 17 women Alice Nicholls recorded 28.25s for the 200m, Rebecca Davies achieved 4.67m in the long jump and Emanuela Motta finished the 60m hurdles in 15.60s

She also contested the pentathlon and recorded 10.93s in the 60m, high jump of 1.29m, long jump of 4.29m, shot of 8.06m and ran the 800m in 3m 20.83s for an overall total of 1922 points.

Finally for the Under 17 men, Daniel Oderinde ran 23.21s for the 200m.

>> Richard Harrison completed his first ‘ultra’ race of the season, although in reality it was two races as on day one he ran from Northampton to Tring – a mere 45 miles – and on day two he ran back. He’s pictured, left.

On the way out Richard finished 7th in a time of 7h 09m 06s and it was even tougher on the way back, but he again finished 7th in a slightly slower time of 7h 44m 40s.

>> On the roads Jane Ovington (1st F40) was the 2nd woman home in the St Albans 10 in an F40 club record time of 62m 47s, while John Skelton was the first M60 taking 64m 25s and Neil Ovington (M45) finished in 69m 35s.

At the Folksworth 15 it was 95th for Terry Down (M55) taking 1h 48m 20s and 137th for Geoff New (M45) in 1h 54m 02s.

>> Six Air Cadets from 207 Squadron at Cranfield Air Training Corps attended the Bedfordshire and Cambridgeshire Wing Cross Country Championships held at Bassingbourne Barracks in Cambridgeshire.

Nicola Bint and Abi Jones gained 2nd and 5th places respectively in the junior girls category and the result was achievement enough to earn the Squadron the 1st place trophy for the junior girls category.