Bucks honours for MK athletics stars

editorial image

Milton Keynes Athletic Club dominated many events at the Bucks County Championships in Oxford on Sunday, with the U15 girls recording a fantastic clean sweep in the hammer.

In the M13 category, the 100m produced a good 2nd spot for Jack Porteous 13.62s which he repeated in the 75m hurdles 14.65s and then added a 3rd in the long jump, clearing 4.28m,

There was also a 3rd in the 1500m by Charley Madgin 5m 07.90s, while for the M15s only Felix Lum went home with a medal as he finished 3rd in the 300m taking 42.46s.

The M17s proved better with a great win in the 100m for Daniel Oderinde 11.34s and 2nd for Lee Westley 11.42s, as there was also a win in the 400m for Archie Rippin 53.22s who then added another in the 1500m, finishing in 4m 16.49s .

There were 2nd places in the 1500m steeplechase for Owen Seamark 5m 03.85s and Jonathan Pownall 33.93m in the discus.

In the M20 category, Lewis Barnes collected two titles as he won the shot, putting 12.97m, and discus 38.94m, as Thomas Purton won the 400m in 50.51s and Nickoloi Williams collected 2nd with his 11.58s run in the 100m.

For the senior men two out of their three medals came in the 1500m as Chad Lambert 4m 03.98s just held off Ross Threlfall 4m 05.74s as the duo took 1st and 2nd and there was a 3rd in the 400m for Jeremy Vick 59.86s.

The race of the day for the club was the F15 100m with a clean sweep, with Ebony Carr winning in 12.42s, 2nd Lizzie Adam 13.22s and 3rd Rachel Oderinde 13.28s.

There was 2nd in the 300m as Sophie Botham crossed the line in 44.94s while in the shot Sade Ross won with her 8.99m putt, with 3rd for Paige Barnes 7.62m. The pair then reversed roles in the discus with 1st for Paige 23.96m and 3rd for Sade 21.56m.

And Laura Cumino, Paige Barnes and Lauren Presswell earned a 1-2-3 in the U15 girls hammer, with Paige setting a championship best of 39.20m.

Like the boys, the F17 squad produced a good medal tally, starting with the 100m and a win for Dorothy Oduguwa 12.67s and Elysia Marriott 2nd in 12.87s.

There was a 2nd spot in the 300m from Amy Botham 43.60s, with 3rd in the 80m hurdles by Lucy Johnston in 12.72m.

In the pole vault Emanuela Motta cleared exactly 3.00m for victory and Naomi Greener leapt 5.27m to secure the long jump title, while in the shot it was 1st for Davina Oduguwa 8.47m and Laeken Impey 2nd in 7.45m. Laeken then earned another 2nd in the discus by throwing 19.49m.

For the senior women’s squad, veteran Diane Baldwin took something of a surprise win in the 400m in 76.07s and repeated that over a preferred 1500m in the vet’s race taking 5m 45.99s, with F20s Jasmine Finlay 5m 22.83s and Fern Yull 5m 23.41s in 1st and 2nd for the senior race.

Devon Byrne started her hat-trick of wins with 15.89 in the 100m hurdles followed by a long jump of 5.21m and a shot putt of 10.68m, with 2nd by Emma Beardmore 10.21m who then won the discus with 35.55m.