Fish frenzy at Furzton

editorial image

The top three British Carp Angling Championship-heat pairs on Furzton landed almost 600lb between them but the rest found the going rock hard.

Cold winds and carp more interested in spawning than feeding meant it came down to who could catch most from three ‘hot’ pegs – with the rest struggling to avoid the bream.

On the point Russ Webb and Lee Witoszynski shared 17 fish for 253lb in 48 hours.

Dean Spratt and Darren Hollidge had 12 from the H7 shallow-end, with John Keirle and Sam Fowler (away under the bridge in D section) netting 12 for 141lb.

One of those pairs could yet be in line for a £30,000 payday if they get through the next round to the sponsored final on Wraysbury.

Tuesday’s river season start (June 16) saw Keith Millward land a 7-6 beam from Olney’s Ouse while Adam Short had three for 16-2 and Mike Clarges a 6-5 tench. Pensioner Kirk Farr had a 5-4 PB tinca the next day, and Paul Andrews a 20-14 common carp.

An angling icon for more than 50 years, Nearby Northampton’s Bob Church will soon be able to add by ‘Royal Appointment’ to his list of accolades. Bob and the sport received recognition when he was awarded an MBE, for services to angling, in the latest honours list.

Linford Tackle reports that Linford 1’s ‘Clover’ was on the bank at the weekend, this time scaling 41lb.

Dirty rats (anglers or not) persisting in using bankside park-bushes as makeshift latrines could be in for a nasty, well deserved shock...

They may yet be taken to court under laws covering illegal waste disposal – with mega fines a real possibility.

Alders Farm’s summer league kicked off with at least six ‘ton-plus’ weights as Colin Spencer won with 175lb. Charlie Lancaster had 173-12 with Mick Dickenson just three ounces adrift on 172-9 as Chiltern Black have the initial lead.

Osprey, Lakeside: Chris Lovelock 140lb, Pete Archer 137lb, Matt Grant 135lb.

MK Vets, Furzton, midweek: Phil Bardell 28-11, Richard Lattimer 23-12, Steve Chilton 22-2.

Calvert, Claydon Lake: Mark Penwell 21-4 (three bream and a tench), Derek Bishop 10-4 (77 bits), Dave Lewis 2-13.

Kingfisher, Tear Drops: Austin Maddock 14-8, John Robinson 10-7, Keith Harrison 8-2.

Linford, canal: Tom Hefferon 8-12, Roy Hefferon 4-10, Josh Spearman 4-5.

DATS, Tuesday league, New Inn canal: Ernie Sattler 4-11, Pete Whattley 4-9-8, Paul Chapman 3-12.

Olney, Ouse: Graham Prince 3-11, Pete Hawley 2-14-8, Ron Bull 2-3.

Towcester/Nene, canal at Yardley Gobion: Mick Goodridge 3-4, John Balhatchett 3-3, George Mynard 2-6.

Fixtures: Saturday afternoon, MKAA junior teach-in/come-and-try session, 1 pm on Lodge Lake, book on 01908 320007; Tuesday 30th, Olney open 01234 240061.