National final place for Emma Joyce as city swim duo take to the open sea

editorial image
0
Have your say

CITY of Milton Keynes swimmers have been in action on three fronts over the last week, with two of the club’s brave souls taking to the open water in cold and windy conditions.

Emma Joyce and Christian Revell took part in the South East and London Region 2012 Open Water Championships held at Southsea in Hampshire.

In keeping with this year’s bleak British summer, the event took place in stormy weather and very rough seas on the south coast as competitors needed to win their races in order to qualify for the National Championships.

And that’s exactly what Emma did as she swam well through the choppy water and won the ladies’ race to qualify for her first ever Open Water Nationals.

Christian also swam a good race, but had to settle for second place, therefore missing out on the Nationals this year. But he was straight back in action off the coast of Kent on Sunday as he finished second in the Dover Open Water competition, while Emma came sixth in the 5k race at the ASA Open Water Swim meet at Bosworth Lake in Leicester.

City of Milton Keynes also took a team of swimmers aged between nine and 12 to a pool called The Venue in Borehamwood on Saturday night to compete in round two of this year’s Junior League Division One.

Despite being somewhat depleted, the team – which included some swimmers new to competition – acquitted themselves very well to finish in fourth place overall.

In a highly competitive event, race wins came from Jason Ashley (50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly), Helen Odams (50m backstroke and 50m butterfly), Georgia Richardson (50m breaststroke) and Miles McAuliffe (50m freestyle).

There were also good swims by Marcus McAuliffe (25m freestyle), Cooper Tomkins in the 25m backstroke, Jason Ashley’s 50m butterfly, and the 11 and under girls 100m medley relay team of Charlotte Ratcliffe, Lily Patey, Georgia and Helen.

Other team members who made their fourth place possible were Chloe Osili, Ella Eastlake, Max Murphy, Christian Bywater, Austin Getter, Mia Murphy, Georgia Howard, Edith Patey, Katie Murray, Adam Pentland, Will Barry, Brayden Ditchfield-Watkins, Jonathan Parapadakis, Daniella Bright, Hope Balderstone-Jones and Bailey Bedborough.

City of MK also sent a team of 19 young swimmers to Norwich to compete at the UEA Sportspark, and represented the club well with some great results, recording 62 new personal best times.

Those in the medals were Sydney Wood, Bethany Barby, Anya Woolliscroft, Lauren Parker, Tom Flaherty Lauren Stothard, Michael Pentland, Lauren Revell, Chris Lock, Harriet Daley, Lauryn Mayson, Sunkyu Han and Faith Kimberley who won a total of 73 medals, 33 gold, 22 silver and 18 bronze.

The trophy for Top Female athlete went to 11-year-old CMK swimmer Sydney Wood, and the club also took the trophy for Top Visiting team, ahead of Stowmarket in second place and Great Yarmouth in third.