Orbit girls clinch Southern Region team prize

editorial image

YOUNGSTERS from Orbit Trampoline Club were in good form when they made the long trip to the Isle of Wight to jump in the final Southern Region Grading competition of the year.

After the boat trip across the solent, a stroll along the beach, and some time in the amusement arcades on Saturday, it was down to the serious business of competitive action the following morning.

The club’s most impressive result came at the highest regional D grade, with U15 girls Ciara O’Brien, Natalia McLaughlin and her sister Megan McLaughlin romping away with the 1st team place.

Individually, Natalia found the occasion too much and was unable to jump her best. Ciara also suffered with terrible nerves, but was able to hold enough composure to complete both routines and take 4th place.

However, Megan excelled herself, jumping the best she has for a long time to take the 1st individual place and secure the team’s success, while earning promotion up to national C grade in the process.

Chloe Miles had got Orbit off to a flying start in the girls U13s grade G, scoring well and qualifying up to F grade.

In grade F U13s, Daniella Toomey acquitted herself well for the first time at this level, completing both routines to finish 20th. Her more experienced team-mate, Molly Jefferson, took 3rd place and qualified up to E grade.

Back at G grade for the U11s, Lacey Butler took 4th place and qualified up to F grade, while Ella Jefferson was 16th in her first competition.

Lucy Pangbourne showed style and consistency for 3rd place in the U15s G grade, while Emily Muttitt was 8th.

Charlie Roberts, the club’s only male performer, missed promotion from F to E grade in the U13 boys by two tenths and finished in 4th place.

In the over 15s E grade, Helena Bloomfield clicked in both her routines to take a deserved 2nd place.

In the younger girls E grade U13s, an extremely tight group – with only one mark separating 5th to 16th place – saw the Obrit team of Lauren Muttittm, Anya Butler and Lauren McEvaddy finish 3rd thanks to individual finishes of 9th, 14th and 16th respectively.

In the O15s D grade, Tess Walker began shakily, doubting her own ability, but was able to compete well, finishing both routines and taking a fine 3rd place.

Coping with a new routine in her first effort at the same grade, Martha McKinnell completed both the compulsory and voluntary routines to take 6th.

Finally, in the U17s synchronised event, Tess and Emily Roxbeecox finished in 3rd place.