A record-breaking week for athletics

Jonathan Pownall

Jonathan Pownall

0
Have your say

It was a mixed week for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club, but one which also saw two long standing club records smashed.

John Browne set a new M60 100m record, while Paige Barnes broke the F15 hammer throw. And Emanuela Motta matched the F17 pole vault record.

While John set the new standard of 12.85s in the 100m at the Oxford Open Meeting there were personal best performances in the 400m for Will Clarke (M15) 65.26s and in the hammer by Laura Cumino (F15) 36.64m. The other record came at the Under 20/15 Inter-County Match at Hendon where Paige Barnes set the new mark for the F15 Hammer at 40.34m as she narrowly missed a medal spot taking 4th. Also in equal 4th in the pole vault Emanuela Motta matched the F17 record clearing 3.20m.

There was a great win in the 100m hurdles for Stephanie Clitheroe crossing the line in 14.58s, Kayleigh Presswell took a fine Silver in the hammer throwing 49.73m with another in the F15 100m for Ebony Carr 12.56s. In the M20 high jump Mitchell Field was joint 3rd with his 1.95m clearance. Also competing in were; 100m heats 6th Alexander Kotelawala 12.26s, 200m final 5th Alexander 24.04s and 4th Ebony 26.31s, 400m heats 6th Tom Purton 51.50s and 2nd Olivia Caesar 57.59s, triple jump 5th Lucy Johnston 10.86m, shot 6th Lewis Barnes 12.37m, 7th Kayleigh Presswell 9.82m and 6th Sade Ross 9.95m, discus 8th Lewis 39.35m, 6th Kayleigh 31.52m and 11th Paige Barnes 22.16m, hammer 8th Lewis 44.56m, long jump 8th Lizzie Adam 4.61m, javelin 8th Alexander 41.18m and 10th Sade Ross 20.95m.

In Stretford at the British Milers Club Grand Prix, Chad Lambert ran 3m 54.14s.

At the South of England Under17/15 Championships in Ashford Jonathan Pownall won the M17 javelin with a throw of 56.27m while in the F15 hammer Paige Barnes reset her own Club Record again improving by over three metres to 43.56m to take 4th spot.

Competing in the M17 category Lee Westley ran his 100m heat in 11.94s and qualified for the 200m final with 4th in his heat 23.28s but was unable to start the final. In the 1500m heats it was 4th also for Archie Rippin 4m 19.02s and 9th for Owen Seamark 4m 37.12s with Archie finishing 9th in the Final taking 4m 11.24s.

For the Under 17 Women in the 100m heats Elysia Marriott was 8th in 13.58s and Laeken Impey was 6th in the hammer 41.10m.

In the Under 15 Girls Championships Lizzie Adam was 6th in her 100m heat 14.34s and 2nd in her 200m heat 27.07s finishing 8th in the final 27.74s Lizzie was also 10th in the long jump with 4.46m, while it was 4th in the 800m heat for Sophie Botham 2m 28.76s and in the hammer 6th placed Lauren Presswell set a new personal best of 37.98m.

Despite a superb home win in the last Sweatshop Southern Athletics League match at Stantonbury the Club were unable to avoid relegation for next season.

Finishing thirty one points clear of 2nd placed Basingstoke & Mid Hants with Herts Phoenix 3rd the team ended unlucky 13th in the league and although equal on league points with the two clubs above they had fewer match points.

Nonetheless there were some fine individual performances starting in the 100m with 2nd for Aaron Adom (M23) 11.26s and a win by Subomi Onanuga (M23) 11.30s while in the 200m there were wins for Ben Sturgess (M23) 22.19s and Taylor Cowan-Williams (M20) 23.47s with 3rd for Amy Botham (F20) 27.92s.

Two more wins came in the 400m thanks to Ben Sturgess (M23) 49.42s and Adam Smith (M23) 52.31s with 2nd Devon Byrne (F23) 59.83s and 3rd by Katie James (F20) 64.94s. The 800m was not so good with 2nd for Ross Threlfall 1m 59.1s and 1st for Paul Erwood 2m 00.4s but Chris Hearn won the 1500m in 4m21.59s and Lara Bromilow 4m 49.39s and Kim Lowden (F40) 5m 16.91s made it a hat trick.

In a great double Lara won the 3000m in 10m 09.85s with 1st for Jess Hall (F20) 11m 01.41s in the B race.

In the 5000m it was 2nd for Steve Tuttle 16m 08.71s with 1st by Liam Smith 16m 32.41s while in the 110m hurdles Robbie Brown (M17) was 3rd in 21.60s with two more 3rd places in the 100m hurdles by Sophie Gibbens 22.44s and Carly Scott 23.82s.