Athletes race around Silverstone circuit

editorial image

The first of the East Midlands Road Race series was as usual around the Grand prix circuit at Siverstone and as usual Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club was well represented.

However the winners of the 10k race were Ismail Ssenynage of Skechers and Anna Folland of Bedford Harriers, while leading the Club home in 18th position was Matthew Clarke taking 35m 14s.

Next back in 31st was Mark Palser 36m 13s with 60th Jeremy Vick 37m 50s, 66th Andrew Wasdell (M40) 38m 01s and in 128th but 2nd F35 was Wendy Webber in 40m 24s. 224th Mike Burling (M55) 42m 41s, 270th Julie Dalzell (F45) 43m52s, 255th Lido Medori (M50) 43m 39s, 271st Kevin Church (M50) 43m 53s, 317th Joanna Greenslade (F40) 44m 57s, 329th Christopher Youens 45m 12s, 344th Katie Penrose (F35) 45m 28s, 353rd Kelvin Smith (M65) 45m 41s, 354th Richard Scrase (M40) 45m 45s, 423rd Lauren Hankers 47m 00s, 470th Mark Childs (M45) 47m 53s, 510th Keith Cook (M65) 48m 36s, 548th Karen Tincknell (F35) 49m 41s, 686th Ed Hill (M65) 52m 18s, 742nd Peter Tye (M40) 53m 36s, 795th Malcolm Kidby (M45) 55m 04s and 907th Hazel Cockerill (F50) 59m 07s. At the Thornborough 10 (mile) race Ian Russell (M60) finished 14th in 71m 51s and Chris Ryder (F50) was 39th in 87m 32s.

There was more good news for the club with Rachel Gibbens being selected to represent England at the Loughborough International and Thomas Green (F32) returned to top form with a personal best of 29.38m at the Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix Meeting at Stoke Mandeville.

Following some problems with the Eastern Veteran’s some clubs have formed a new league for Track and Field competition and the inaugural meeting was held at the Club’s Stantonbury track.

With a slightly changed format with age groups of 35-49 for both Men and Women with a 50+ category for the Women and a 50-59 and 60+ for the Men, both the Club’s teams excelled winning both competitions.

The Men were just 9 points clear of old rivals Bedford with Cambridge & Coleridge a distant 3rd while the Women were well clear of 2nd placed Cambridge with Biggleswade 3rd.

In the 100m, there were wins for Scott Herbert (M35) 11.7s, John Browne (M60) 13.3s and Chrispina Odunewu (F35) 14.9s with 2nd by Lesley Byrne (F50) 15.9s and 3rd John Turner (M50) 14.2s.

Three more wins came in the 400m for Alasdair Gibson (M60) 74.4s, Corrine Nurse (F35) 66.7s and Diane Baldwin (F50) 81.3s while over 1500m both Alasdair and Diane added two more wins in 5m 30.1s and 6m 27.2s respectively with 2nd places for Mark Dowson (M35) 4m 37.2s and Kerry Adams (F35) 5m 42.0s and 3rd Stewart Fraser (M50) 5m 31.3s.

In the 4x100m Relays there were wins for the M50 and F35 squads taking 54.8s and 60.6s while the M35 team was 3rd in 55.2s the final track event the 1 mile walk produced a win for Diane in 9m 28.1s and 2nd for Carl Baldwin 10m 28.7s and Brian Graves 11m 22.3s.

A 2.10m clearance secured a win in the pole vault for M60 Carl with 3rd for Mark Roberson (M35) 2.00m and Scott added another win in the M35 long jump 5.60m as did Lesley (F50) 3.90m with 3rd for Alasdair (M60) 2.70m.

Lesley took another win in the shot with a putt of 9.07m as did Bunt Scott (M60) 9.45m with 2nd David Goldworthy (M50) 9.53m and 3rd Mark Roberson (M35) 9.60m who then won the hammer throwing 45.38m with 2nd for Bunt 26.44m and Di Presswell (F35) 22.99m and 3rd for Jack Kee (M50) 31.31m and Jeanette Lawrence (F50) 21.27m.

However it was tougher start to the season for the UK Women’s League team in Division 2, finishing 7th in Cardiff. Nonetheless it was good start as Joey Duck won both the 100m 12.10s and 200m 24.32s while Corinne Nurse was just off the podium in 4th recording 65.88s for the 400m.

There were more 4th spots in the 800m by Corinne 2m 33.96s and Martinha Ferreira 2m 39.69s and in the 1500m thanks to Sophie Gibbens 5m 19.79s and Martinha 5m 15.50s.

Another 4th came in the high jump as Nichola Gibson cleared 1.35m while in the Discus Emma Beardmore threw 36.20m for 4th spot but Kayleigh Presswell grabber 2nd with her 31.89m effort.

To round off a tough day the pair were in action again in the hammer where they both finished 2nd with Kayleigh throwing 51.54m and Emma 43.54m.

Round 2 of the Welsh Ultra Series was supposed to be 50 miles and about 12,000 feet of climbing but the weather was so dire course was shortened to about 38 miles and around 10,000 feet.

Even hardened veteran Richard Harrison admitted that he had not run in conditions as bad for a long time with winds gusting in excess of 65 mph on the ridges.

Of the 77 starters only 44 finished with two hospitalised but if that was not bad enough Richard finished 2nd Veteran 45 in 8h 02m less than a minute behind the veteran winner! Over the much shorter multi-terrain Lymington 10k Jeremy Vick finished 8th in 37m 28m.