Athletes ready for the muddy season

Lara Bromilow (1) and Elle Roche (3)
Lara Bromilow (1) and Elle Roche (3)

October marks the time for children of all ages who can not resist the temptation to jump in muddy puddles to come along to Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club and join the Cross County squad.

And there was certainly enough mud for everyone at the first Chiltern League Match at Watford with a fine turnout by the Club to renew old rivalries around the testing course.

It was very much business as usual with Bedford & County taking the honours on the day with a creditable 3932 to 3657 point lead over the Club with Harrow AC (3487 points) in a close 3rd.

However there was reversal of places in the Senior Men’s race with Harrow in 1st, Bedford 2nd and MK 3rd.

A fine individual run by Steve Tuttle saw him come home 5th taking 33m 06s followed by 11th Chad Lambert 34m 05s, 22nd Liam Smith 34m 56s, 32nd Matt Clarke 35m 40s, 34th Steve Green 35m 49s, 46th Gary Blaber (M40) 36m 28s, 47th Chris Hearn 36m 32s, 54th Graham Jones 36m 58s, 59th Sam Deathe 37m 10s and completing the scoring team 62nd Eliot Winter 37m 21s.

Bedford won the Under 17 Men’s race with the Club 2nd as 13th placed Owen Seamark 25m 24s lead the team home with 16th Charles Wheeler 25m 52s, 23rd Harry Morton 26m 22s and 24th George Glinski 26m 25s.

It was the same again for the Under 15 Boys with Bedford 1st and MK 2nd with 12th Alfred Yabsley 19m 19s setting the pace but only just ahead of 14th Conrad Webber 19m 27s closely followed by 17th Jacob Tresham 19m 36s and 18th Jake Cox 19m 39s.

It was more of a struggle for the younger teams with the Under 13 Boys finishing 6th thanks to 19th Jack Meijer 9m 57s, 24th Oliver Megeary 10m 08s, 25th Owain Williams with the same time and 30th Robert Hickman 10m 14s.

Short of a runner the Under 11 Boys did well to finish 15th helped by a fine run by 9th Harrison Turner-Robson 8m 44s, 66th Jack Nuttall 9m 00s and 73rd Daniel Madgin 9m 36s. The senior women were also 2nd but this time it was Windsor, Slough Eaton & Hounslow on top and Bedford 3rd and also by coincidence the lead runner finished 5th as Lara Bromilow crossed the line in 26m 25s chased by 8th Elle Roche 26m 37s, 17th Wendy Webber (F35) 27m 52s and 20th Sophie Gibbens 28m 02s.

The Under 20/17 Women were held to 3rd in a close match with Windsor taking the honours ahead of Chiltern Harriers and again the Club’s leading runner, Amy Radford (F17) was 5th taking 20m 23s, with 12th Amy Botham (F17) 21m 43s, 14th Isabella Thornton-Bott (F17) 21m 48s and 21st Sophia Hannelly (F17) 22m 21s. It was 6th for the Under 15 Girls with 10th Emma Mears 13m 04s, 14th Sophie Botham 13m 29s, 31st Natalie Nurse 14m 15s and 34th Charlotte Moyse 14m 23s.

Seventh was the final placing for the Under 13 Girls with 15th Jess Nuttall 10m 36s, 23rd Holly Jamieson 11m 05s, 39th Amber Harman 11m 34s and 44th Rosie Merrin 11m 40s.

Sadly a great run by Peggy Lee 9m 59s for 8th place was not fully rewarded as the very under-strength Under 11 Girls’ team finished 14th.

As usual in cross country the non-scoring runners can influence the positions by beating scoring members of competing teams so playing there part in the results were: Senior Men – 70th Mark Palser 37m 37s, 83rd Ross Threlfall 37m 59s, 84th Tom Comerford 38m 03s, 94th Michael Greener (M20) 38m 44s, 126th Josh Lyman 41m 03s, 133rd Jos Dyer 41m 46s, 134th Oli Lum (M20) 41m 56s, 140th Daniel Brumby 42m 14s, 142nd Ian Wood 42m 20s, 148th Adrian Cox (M40) 42m 50s, 151st Mike Burling (M50) 43m 01s, 162nd Martin McPheat (M50) 43m 46s, 164th Jack Comerford 43m 55s, 170th Paul Mason (M60) 44m 58s, 177th Chris Youens 45m 35s, 184th Finn Hansen (M40) 46m 31s, 198th Mark Childs (M40) 47m 02s, 204th Paul Canning (M40) 47m 50s and 238th Ryan Burling 69m 22s Under 17 Men – 42nd Nathan Nurse 29m 20s and 43rd Toby Herdman-Smith 29m 35s. Under 15 Boys- 30th Harvey Green 20m 16s, 33rd Ewan Forsythe 20m 23s,

At the popular Ampthill Trophy Cross Country Meeting Chris Nicholson (M40) was 29th in 36m 13s, 34th Neil Jones 36m 39s, 72nd Julie Dalzell (3rd F45) 40m 55s and 126th Ed Hill (1st M65) 46m 50s. Finally on the roads at the Birmingham Half Marathon Geoff New (M45) was 897th taking 94m 49s.