Athletics: Ladies break Greensand Ridge Relay record

Maria Calleia
Maria Calleia

It was a record-breaking competition for the ladies of Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club last weekend in Northall.

MMKAC had four teams competing in the annual Greensand Ridge Relay, a 33 mile relay race for teams of six from Leighton Buzzard to Northall (near Sandy, Beds).

The MK ladies won their race again and also beat the female race record with a time of 4hours18.31, beating the record set back in 1997 by another MK ladies team.

The success couldn’t be emulated in Gateshead though. Olympic gold medalist Greg Rutherford was 3rd for Great Britain at the European Team Cup with a leap of 8.02m in the Long Jump. There was better news in Watford as Joey Duck clinched Gold in the South of England Championships winning the 200m in 23.98s with a Bronze for Kayleigh Presswell in the F20 Hammer.

At the same meeting there were Personal Best performances in the F20 Pole Vault for 6th placed Emanuela Motta clearing 3.10m and ion the M20 Discus for 5th Lewis Barnes 40.17m who was also 4th in the Shot 4 Lewis Barnes 12.18m while Joey was 5th in the 100m Final 12.02s and Alice Ritchie 27.00s was 5th in her 200m heat.

In Birmingham at the Midlands Championships Ben Sturgess finished 7th in the 400m Final recording 50.87s after taking 3rd in his heat in 50.06s.

Sadly it was not so good for the Youth Development League team at Loughborough University with a disappointing 4th place leaving the Club in a relegation spot. However with just one match to go the Club is only half a point behind City of Stoke so there is everything to lay for next month in Coventry.

It was the Girls who had the better of the blustery conditions with the F15 team taking 2nd in the B 100m thanks to Rachel Oderinde 13.3s and 3rd in the A race by Grace Linnett 13.1s with a win in the 200m Ebony Carr 25.7s and 2nd by Lizzie Adam 27.1s.

There was a 3rd in the 1500m for Sophie Botham 5m 12.6s and the 4x100m Relay squad took 1st in 51.2s. Another win came in the B Discus by Lauren Presswell 18.31m with 2nd for Paige Barnes 20.98m in the A event and a great double win in the Hammer courtesy of Lauren 37.52m and Paige 35.94m added much needed points.

The B Javelin saw win for Laura Cummings 20.77m with 3rd in the A event by Sade Ross 24.08m who added a 2nd in the Shot putting 9.22m while Paige took a another win with 7.58m. Double win two came in the Long Jump as Lizzie Adam cleared 4.62m and Kate Maddox 4.38m while the High Jump had 2nd places for Grace Linnett 1.45m and Toni-Ann Malcolm 1.30m.

The Track was not good for the F13 team with 3rd in the 75m for Amber Evans 10.7s and in the 800m for Holly Jamieson 2m 44.6s with 2nd in the 70m Hurdles by Adwoa Tsumasi 12.9s and the 4x100m Relay squad were 3rd in 57.5s. A win came in the B Javelin by Jasmine Trapnell 11.25m and in the B Shot for 1 Iris-Mae Morse 6.79m with 2nd for Enya Damant 7.45m and to conclude a hard day for the girls there was another great double win in the Long Jump thanks to Iris-Mae 4.46m and Amber 4.11m.

The Under 15 Boys certainly had a tough day with only five podium places the first coming in the B 1500m as Harvey Green finished 3rd in 5m 05.2s the next was another 3rd in the 80m Hurdles for Felix Lum 13.1 and it was 3rd again in the B Discus for Emmanuel Asubonteng 15.50m with 2nd in the Hammer by Niclas Adio 22.87s.

In something of a surprise the 4x100m Relay team grabbed a fine 3rd place in 52.8s. Life was only a little better for the M13 team starting with 2nd in the B 200m for Donovan Kidd 29.0s who was also 3rd in the 75m Hurdles 16.4s with 3rd in the B 800m for Marcus Lovell 2m 41.5s. Another 3rd came in the Javelin as James Palmer threw 20.34m and in the B Long Jump it was 3rd for Donovan 4.00m while the 4x100m relay squad grabbed 3rd in 57.0s.

The East Midlands Grand Prix series moved to Harborough for the scenic 5 mile run around the gently undulation course. Unusually there was only two category wins for the Club as 125th Diane Baldwin grabbed the top F55 spot in exactly 35 minutes and 356th Milford Callow was 1st M75 in 55m 05s. Leading the small continent home in 12th place was Matthew Clarke finishing in 28m 07s chased by 26th Jeremy Vick 29m 31s, 42nd Andrew Wasdell 31m 01s, 62nd Martyn Erasmus (M45) 32m 19s, 93rd Stephen Howe (2nd M55) 33m 39s, 103rd Paul Mason (2nd M60) 34m 05s, 143rd Julie Dalzell (3rd F45) 35m 43s, 185th John Wilkinson (M55) 37m 44s, 188th Richard Scrase (M40) 37m 49s, 225th Terry Down (M55) 39m 22s and 318th David Storer (M60) 45m 25s.

The Club’s “MMKAC Women” won the multi-terrain Greensand Ridge Relay with the “MK Tigers” finishing 5th overall. On Leg 1 for the Tigers was Chris Cahill (M40) who took 38m 33s for his leg, handing over to Martin McPheat (M50) who finished leg 2 with a team time of 1h 11m 18s to set “youngster” Gary Blaber (M21) off, handing over after 2h 09m 51s to Steve Howe (M50) 2h 51m 10s then on to Jeremy Vick (M21) 3h 26m 27s and finally on to Daniel Webber (M21) to bring the team home 5th in an elapsed time of 3h 54m 40s.T

he victorious MMKAC Women were led off by Kim Lowden (F35) taking 39m 45s handing over to Leah Hartwell (F35) 1h 13m 12s then to Wendy Webber (F21) 2h 16m 02s, Diane Baldwin (F55) 2h 59m 12s, Katie Penrose (F35) 3h 43m 55s and finally Maria Calleia (F35) bring the team home 12th overall in 4h 18m 31s.

The “MK Originals” were 31st with Malcolm Kidby (M40) 52m 29s, Carl Baldwin (M50) 1h 27m 32s, Geoff New (M40) 2h 36m 00s, Jim Miller (M60) 3h 25m 09s, Kevin Church (M40) 4h 08m 06s and Hazel Cockerill (F45) 4h 54m 49s. The “MK “70ish”” were a very creditable 39th with Brian Graves (M70) 1h 05m 28s, Brian Gilks (M70) 2h 30m 41s, Brian Daniells (M70) 3h 52m 40s, Keith Cook (M60) 4h 37m 55s, Jim Morrison (M60) 5h 29m 07s and Milford Callow (M70) 6h 22m 21s. In a busy weekend Jeremy Vick ran a PB in High Wycombe at the Penn 7 finishing 4th in 41m 58s, interestingly the top four runners all recorded PBs.