Duck and Gibbens take Bedford wins

Joey Duck
Joey Duck

The Bedford International Games proved lucrative for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club with wins by Joey Duck, recording 23.82s in the 200m and for Rachel Gibbens with a 3.65m clearance in the Pole Vault.

Additionally in the Men’s 200m Chris Clarke finished 2nd crossing the line in 20.86s and in the Hammer Kayleigh Presswell (F20) was 9ththrowing 48.32m.

There was reversal of fortunes in the second Under 20/17 Youth Development League match at Cheltenham, with the Club finishing 2ndbehind Team DC and slipping behind them in the League standings as well.

There was a good start in the 100m with wins by Daniel Oderinde (M20) 11.3s and Ryan Walker (M20) 11.2s, Lee Westley (M17) 11.4s, Elysia Marriott (F20) 12.9s, Annie Jankowiak (F17) 13.7s and Casey Hodges in the B F17 race 12.9s while in the F17 A race Ebony Carr was just beaten in to 2nd as she recorded 12.5s as did the winner.

The 200m was not quite so good with the M20’s Ryan Walker 22.1s and Dickson Kusi 23.3s finishing 1stand 2nd Naomi Greener (F17) 26.5s winning the B F20 race while the two Ebony 25.6s and Lizzie Adam 26.8s both won.

There were two 2nd places in the F17 300m thanks to Lizzie 42.8s and Casey Hodges 44.7s with the 400m producing two more 2nd places for Oli Lum (M20) 56.6s and also Maya Jennings 63.7s.

Under 17 Scott Howkins 2m 24.5s grabbed a fine 3rd in the M20 800m and F20 Gemma Childs 2m 30.5s was 2nd.

In the M20 1500m it was 3rd for Scott Howkins (M17) 5m 06.1s, with Conrad Webber 4m 31.6s and Charles Wheeler 4m 58.1s in 2nd and 3rd as was Natalie Nurse (F17) 6m 10.0s.

Another under 17 competing in the M20 age group was Toby Herdman-Smith who won the B 3000m in 10m 15.2s. The M20 110m Hurdles resulted in 3rd for Robbie Brown 18.6s, while in the M17 100m Hurdles Luke Carr 16.7s was 1st. In the longer 400m Hurdles there were wins for M20 Michael Greener in 72.6s and F20 Maya Jennings 70.6s while in the steeplechase, Michael was 2nd in the 2000m race in 7m 33.0s while in the M17 1500m event George Wheeler 4m 56.3s was 3rd in the A race with Felix Lum 6m 00.1s 2nd in the B race.

Finally on the Track there were wins in the 4x100m Relay as the F17 team finished in 50.0s and the F20 squad in 51.3s with the M20 quartet taking 45.0s for 2nd spot and there was a 3rd place for the F17 4x300m Relay team coming home in 3m 03.3s.

A winning start in the M20 discus by Lewis Barnes 40.21m was added to by 3rd for Daniel Oderinde (M17) 12.39m while in the M17 competition Jonathan Pownall 35.56m was 3rd there were also two F17s in the F20 match both taking 2nd place as Paige Barnes threw 23.89m and Lauren Presswell 19.14m. The M20 hammer saw Lewis take 2nd with his 38.25m throw and Oli Lum 7.76m was 3rd while for theF20 team Lauren Presswell (F17) was 2nd 36.85m and Paige Barnes (F17) 31.65m won as did Laura Cumino 35.85m.

Two wins in the M20 javelin by Redford Curtis 52.59m and Edward Wilson 51.09m became a hat-trick thanks to Jonathan Pownall (M17) 55.40m while the F20 duo added two 2nd places Laura Cumino (F17) 22.63m and Kai Kahembe 14.03m. The M20 shot saw 2nd for Lewis 11.59m and 3rd Edward 7.97m with 2nd also for Kai (F20) 6.54m. In the M20 triple jump Kreston Edghill (M17) was 2nd with his 8.72m effort and Kewe King won the F20 competition with 10.41m as did Laura Zialor (F17) 10.84m and Kai was 2ndF20 event clearing 8.56m.

Third in the M17 long jump by Callum Ballanntyne 4.71m was added to with two more by F20s Naomi 4.90m and Kewe King 4.52m and keeping consistency F17 Lizzie Adam 4.72m was also 3rd.

A win came in the F17 high jump as Laura Zialor cleared 1.65m Kewe (F17) was 2nd with 1.45m and Luke Carr (M17) 3rd with 1.50. In the pole vault F20 Laura was 2nd clearing 2.70m and Jonathan Pownall (M20) 3rd with 2.65m.