Golden day for sprinter Clarke

editorial image
0
Have your say

Marshall Milton Keynes Athletics Club were celebrating at the UK Indoor Championship as Chris Clarke took gold in the 200m.

The 24-year-old sprinter took victory with a personal best time of 20.68s - a world leading time.

And MMKAC are certainly the form squad over 200m, as Joey Duck also set a new PB (23.68s)on her way to bronze in the woman’s race.

Rachel Gibbens equalled her best of 4.01m in the pole vault as she finished sixth.

At the Inter-Varsity Indoor Meeting at the Lee Valley complex Devon Byrne set a new Personal Best of 58.83s to win the 400m and it was 3rd in the 60m Hurdles for Adam Balderston 8.88s.

Despite home ground advantage the Club were unable to retain their Chiltern League Cross Country Title around a muddy and slippery Campbell Park circuit.

League winners Bedford and County continued their domination to win on the day 236 points clear of MK with Chiltern Harriers a distant 3rd which was how the title race finished with Bedford over 1700 points clear of MK who were just over 1000 points ahead of Chiltern.

For the Senior Men it was 2nd place all round with 2nd for the team on the day and overall with lead runner Chad Lambert coming home in a great 2nd spot taking 27m 10s.

There was another fine rune for 8th by Steve Tuttle 28m 16s with 20th Steve Green 29m 38s, 21st Matt Clarke 29m 43s while in 24th Liam Smith (M20) led the Junior squad home to also to 2nd place on the day and overall taking 29m 59s. Next back was 27th Graham Jones 30m 09s chased by 28th Ross Threlfall a second later, 31st Ryan Burling (M20) 30m 21s, 34th Eliot Winter 30m 30s and completing the scoring team 41st Chris Hearn 31m 05s.

The final scoring Junior was 56th Michael Greener (M20) 32m 25s while for the 4th placed Veterans, who finished 7th overall were 43rd Alex Bowden (M40) 31m 07s, 44th Gary Blaber (M40) 31m 09s, 85th Carl Reynolds (M40) 33m 53s and 105th Adrian Cox (M40) 35m 11s.

It was a similar story for the Under 17 Men with their 2nd place in the park matching their League position led home by 4th placed Owen Seamark in 20m 40s, with 8th Harry Morton 21m 47s, 9th Archie Rippin 21m 55s and 16th George Glinski 22m 22s.

It was one place lower for the Under 15 Boys as they also matched their League placing of 3rd brought home by 7th Daniel Hynes 15m 27s with 19th Harvey Green 16m 24s, 22nd Jacob Tresham 16m 34s and 25th Devon Harford 16m 37s.

Both the Senior and Veteran Women struggled with a lack of numbers finishing 4th and 3rd on the day below their overall 2nd places, leading the way back for both squads was 8th Wendy Webber (F35) taking 24m 06s just ahead of 10th Lara Bromilow 24m 17s, 22nd Fern Yull (F20) 25m 56s and 24th Sophie Gibbens 26m 08s.

The remaining Veteran team comprised of 42nd Kerry Adams (F35) 28m 00s, 43rd Diane Baldwin (F55) 28m 04s and 70th Fiona Darling-Glinski (F45) 31m 58s.

Like most of the teams the Under 20/17 Women came home in their overall finishing position of 3rd led to the line by 7th Amy Radford (F17) 18m 31s followed by 9th Sophia Cliffe (F17) 18m 46s, 15th Sophia Hannelly (F17) 19m 15s and 19th Caroline Schaufelberger (F20) 19m 41s. One of the few squads to out perform their overall standing was the Under 15 Girls finishing 3rd improving one place to 5th helped by a great run for 3rd by Emma Mears 14m 04s with 12th Rhona Grant 14m 34s, 21st Sophie Botham 15m 21s and 26th Charlotte Moyse 15m 30s.

The Under 13 Boys also finished in their League place of 5th thanks to 11th Jack Meijer 9m 38s, 21st Charlie Madgin 9m 48s, 24th Robert Hickman 9m 51s and 27th Oliver Megeary 10m 01s. One place above par the Under 13 Girls finished 6th compared to 7th overall with 17th Jess Nuttall 10m 50s, 18th Katie Mallaghan 10m 53s, 26th Holly Jamieson 11m 09s and 34th Amber Harman 11m 22s.

The most improved team were the 7th placed Under 11 Boys who gained a position to 9th through 22nd Kiylen Nurse 7m 34s, 30th Aiden Murphy 7m 55s, 34th Tomas Billenness 8m 01s and 37th Leo Freeland 8m 05s.

Finally the under-strength Under 11 Girls grabbed 10th to hold on to 10th overall with 9th Imogen King 7m 14s, 41st Nelyie Nurse 8m 22s and 60th Mia Soman 9m 04s.