Juniors make trip worthwhile

Naomi Greener
Naomi Greener

It was a very long trip to Brickfields Stadium in Plymouth for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club’s Youth Development League Under 17/20 teams but for the 39 who made the 500 mile plus round trip it was well worth while.

Although the team struggled more than in the other three matches their 3rd place secured a great 2nd place overall behind the dominant Team DC, who won all four matches, to gain promotion for next season. On the day Cardiff beat the club to 2nd place by just 23.5 points, elevating them to 5th with 4th placed Wolverhampton & Bilston holding on to their League 3rd position.

While everyone had to work hard to grab points it was the field events which proved most lucrative with the F20 discus taking a brilliant double win thanks to Kayleigh Presswell 33.91m and Laura Cumino (F17) 19.70m. This was repeated in the hammer by Kayleigh 52.80m this time with Laeken Impey 42.43m and in the javelin with Kayleigh was 3rd throwing 24.97m with sister Lauren (F17) taking 1st with 17.20m.

Win number three came for Kayleigh in the Shot with a putt of 9.73m with 2nd Laeken Impey 7.17m while in the long jump Kewe King 4.53m was 3rd and Toni-Ann Malcolm (F17) 4.27m was 2nd.

The triple jump produced another double win courtesy of Naomi Greener (pictured) 10.84m and Kewe 10.08m. F17 Casey Hodges produced two of the few sprint successes of the day with 3rd in both the 100m 13.01s and in the 200m 27.41s and it was 3rd in the 400m for Maya Jennings 64.74s who also finished 2nd in the 400m Hurdles 70.35s.

The F17 team had the best success in the sprints with a one two by Ebony Carr and Annie Jankowiak in the 100m and 200m recording 12.66s, 13.96s, 25.90s and 27.63s respectively. There was a 3rd place in the 300m for Casey 44.06s and 1st Naomi Greener 44.30s with 3rd in the 800m by Hollie Hunt 3m 19.92s with 3rd also in the 80m Hurdles for Toni-Ann Malcolm 13.62s.

In the 300m hurdles Natalie Nurse 61.06s was 2nd and over the solid 1500m steeplechase barriers picked up 3rd in 5m 58.78s and one of only two relay podiums came in the 4x100m as the quartet of Naomi, Ebony, Casey and Annie won in 50.72s.

Another great start in the field events came with a win in the Hammer by Lauren Presswell 49.13m and there was a 2nd in the javelin by Laura Cumino 23.32m.

More wins came in the long jump by Naomi 5.28m and in the triple jump thanks to Laura Zialor 11.18m who also won the high jump clearing 1.60m and then finished 2nd in the Pole Vault 2.15m.

For the M20 team Dickson Kusi was 3rd in the 100m crossing the line in 11.61s and in the 200m Taylor Cowan-Williams 24.29s was 3rd as he was again in the 400m in a time of 52.92s with 3rd also for Oli Lum 61.07s.

Two more 3rd places came in the 800m through Nathan Nurse 2m 08.44s and Oli 2m 11.44s while it was 3rd again in the 1500m for Nathan 4m 32.81s with 2nd Toby Herdman-Smith (M17) 5m 00.83s who was also 3rd in the 3000m 10m 04.05s.

Over the barriers here was success in the 110m hurdles with 3rd Robbie Brown 18.51s and 2nd Felix Lum (M17) 23.32s while in the 2000m steeplechase Robbie was 3rd in 9m 08.16s.

It was 2nd in the discus for Lewis Barnes 37.02m and 3rd Richard Goldsworthy 30.00m and the pair won the hammer with Richard throwing 43.96m and Lewis 39.70m.

The javelin saw Lewis add a 2nd place with 34.45m and he then won the Shot with a putt of 11.98m with 3rd for Richard 10.00m and there was a win in the long jump by James Mottram (M17) 5.85m who was also 2nd in the triple jump 11.26m.

The first track success for the M17’s came in the 1500m with 2nd by Daniel Hynes 4m 41.39s, in the 3000m Scott Howkins 11m 10.69s was 3rd.

The hurdles added more useful points with 2nd in the 100m race by Niklas Adio Adeniji 17.64s and 3rd in the 400m event by Joshua Rooney 62.50s and 2nd Felix 65.00s and in the 4x400m relay it was 3rd for Caleb Simon, Daniel Hynes, Toby Herdman-Smith and Felix finishing in 4m 13.44s.

There were 2nd places by Jonathan Pownall in the discus 35.80m and hammer 35.51m and he then won the javelin (pictured) with 50.51m while in the Shot Will Clarke 6.50m was 3rd.

It was 3rd in the for Niklas 10.19m and to conclude a tough but very productive day Felix was equal 2nd in the high jump leaping 1.60m.

At the Herne Hill 125th Anniversary Meeting at Tooting Bec Scott Herbert won the 300m in 38.22s to go 4th on the UK M40 all-time rankings, he also won the 200m in 24.05s.