Ladies wrap up the title in Veterans League Final

editorial image

The MMKAC veteran ladies team comfortably won the Eastern Veterans League Final at Bedford.

heir team of 11 contested all the 40 events scoring 229pts beating defending champions, Fairlands Valley by 19pts with Chelmsford 3rd(197).

Team captain Lesley Byrne. showed the way contesting six events including winning the F50 shot throwing 8.47m and competing in the pole vault, triple jump, discus, 300m hurdles and the relay.

Fi-Han Bromilow also competed six events in the F60 age group and notched up a very valuable 24pts

Star of the day for the F35’s was Corinne Nurse who won the 400m hurdles, 800m and was equal first in the high jump.

In this age group Stephanie Johnson was second in the 200m and third in the long jump. Kerry Adams ran in both the middle distances race 3rd in both 1500 and 3000m. Chrispina Odunewu did a range of events: 100m, hammer, shot and triple jump whilst Alana Slater placed 2nd in the 400m and ran a very intelligent anchor leg in the relay to bring the team home to victory.

Diane Baldwin won both the F50 2km walk and 1500m and bought the F50 medley relay home with a fine 800m anchor leg.

Jan Hardcastle contested two events in the age group including 3rd places in the 100m and high jump.

Di Farmer placed 2nd in the F50 3000m and contested the 2km walk and 800m whilst Jeanette Lawrence looked after the long throw - hammer and discus.

A strong Bedford team (266pts)easily won the men’s match with MMKAC in second place for most of the day but a charge from Ryston Runners in the latter stages took them(213pts) to the silver medals with MMKAC(208) just hanging on to bronze ahead of Peterborough(207).

Team captain John Turner showed his versatility competing the M50 100/200m and then in the field throwing the shot, discus and javelin.

Bunt Scott won the M60 discus and took third in the shot. In this age group Alasdair Gibson won the 1500m as well as dropping down to run both the 100/200m.

Carl Baldwin was another all-rounder contesting the 2km walk and all three M60 jumps (long, high & triple).

John Skelton won the M60 3000m and then dropped down to run in the M50 1500m where he placed third.

In the younger age groups Andre Sinclair-Linton equalled his own M35 veterans high jump record of 1m60 to finish second in this event.

Paul Canning sprinted to third places in both the 100/200m races and Mark Dowson took second in the 800m. Both the M35 and M50 relays teams finished in third place.