Making a cross-country splash

editorial image
0
Have your say

Another big turnout was just what Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club needed at the second Chiltern Cross Country League match and an impressive 111 runners donning orange and black.

The results matched the turn out with podium places for Steve Tuttle (2nd Senior Man), Alfie Yabsley (1st M15), Ewan Forsythe (2nd M15), Emma Mears (3rd F15) and Charlotte Underwood (3rd F11) and team wins for the U15 Boys, U13 Boys and U11 Girls.

On the downside the match was at Keysoe home of League leaders Bedford and County, who took full advantage of home ground and again pushed the Club in to 2nd spot by almost 400 points and now have a 544 point lead. The Club’s main consolation being that they have over twice that cushion on 3rd placed Chiltern Harriers.

After a poor season last year the current Under 11 Girls are on a charge and while they only beat leaders Chiltern Harriers by a single point they did climb above Bracknell to 2nd spot overall thanks to 3rd Charlotte Underwood 8m 02s, 6th April Barnes 8m 18s, 22nd Daisy Yabsley 8m 46s and 26th Chloe Everest 8m 57s.

It was also a good day out for the Under 13 Boys who pulled back important point on the two teams above them and are now only a point behind Bedford and 16 behind Chiltern in a very close contest as was the individual challenge between 7th Robert Hickman 10m 56s, 8th Harry Ewing 10m 57s, 9th James Dowsett 11m 01s and 10th Tom Ewing 11m 01s.

The Under 15 Boys made it an even tighter contest with 1st placed Alfred Yabsley and 2nd Ewan Forsythe both finishing in 14m 27s, 5th Devon Harford 14m 56s and 6th Jake Cox 14m 56s completing the scoring team which moved up a place to steal the lead from Bedford by 19 points.

The Senior Men lost out to Bedford both on the day and overall and have now slipped to 2nd behind Bedford but a great individual run by 2nd Steve Tuttle 27m 43s helped restrict the margin added by 10th Ryan Burling 29m 19s, 16th Liam Smith 29m 32s, 19th Mark Palser 29m 57s, 21st Chris Hearn 30m 02s, 49th Sam Winter 31m 48s, 51st Josh Lyman 31m 49s, 57th Steve Herring (M40) 31m 58s, 62nd Jeremy Vick 32m 19s and 71st Gary Blaber (M40) 32m 50s.

Finishing a little under par the Under 17 Men were 3rd on the day and while holding on to 2nd in the League dropped points to Chiltern with 9th Owen Seamark 20m 20s, 13th Conrad Webber 20m 31s, 15th Charles Wheeler 20m 35s and 16th George Wheeler 20m 39s. The Under 15 Girls result was very much to League order with the top three in their respective places meaning 3rd for the Club as well as Emma Mears 14m 47s, 13th Rhona Grant 16m 03s, 18th Holly Jamieson 16m 13s and 19th Charlotte Moyse 16m 15s.

It was similar story for the Under 13 Girls who remain 4th with 10th Katie Mallaghan 12m 13s, 11th Imogen King 12m 15s, 19th Anna Ustaran-Anderegg 12m 44s and 24th Gemma Milne 12m 59s. The Senior Women remain somewhat in the doldrums and were also 4th and remain in the same position in the overall standings with 4th for Lara Bromilow 21m 32s as well followed by 8th Elle Roche 21m 57s, 25th Martinha Ferreira 23m 47s and 28th Gemma Childs 24m 10s.

The Under 17/20 Women were 5th on the day and gained one place to 6th leap-froging Luton with 11th by Sophie Botham (F17) 20m 06s, 18th Sophie Crisp (F20) 20m 36s, 24th Jade Brown (F17) 21m 32s and 26th Sophia Hannelly (F20) 21m 59s.

The Veteran Women held on to 6th spot despite finishing 7th on the day 42nd Kerry Adams (F35) 26m 11s, 45th Maria Calleia (F35) 26m 23s, 46th Debra Brent (F45) 26m 29s and 83rd Michelle Milne (F35) 31m 49s.

It was a similar tale for the Veteran Men who remain 6th having taken 8th on the day with 113th Carl Reynolds (M40) 34m 46s and 129th Russell Jones (M40) 35m 25s rounding off the scoring team.

It was not quite so good for the Under 11 Boys who finished 10th and slipped to 6th in the League standings with 31st Aidan Murphy 8m 12s, 40th Zak Freeland 8m 29s, 47th Ben Green 8m 43s and 67th Thomas Chalmers 9m 28s.