Men get muddy in cross country

editorial image

Unusually it was the senior men out in force for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club at the National Cross Country Championships around a sunny but windy Wollaton Park in Nottingham.

The slippery and muddy conditions made the undulating course a true test and an “honest” cross country course for the competitors.

However it was the Under 17 Men with the best performance of the day finishing 18th thanks to good runs by 109th placed Owen Seamark crossing the line in 22m 13s followed by 153rd Archie Rippin 22m 56s, 179th George Glinski 23m 25s and 198th Harry Morton 23m 49s.

The Senior Men’s competition is uniquely in two sets; teams of 6 and teams of 9, in the smaller team competition the Club finished 33rd but were 24th in the larger team championship.

Leading the way home in 111th place, which is the 3rd best ever Club result for a Senior Man next was Steve Tuttle in a time of 39m 47s with 316th Ross Threlfall 42m 42s, 356th Graham Jones 43m 16s, 405th Mark Palser 43m 55s, 517th Gary Blaber 45m 23s and 530th Jeremy Vick 45m 34s completing the six man team.

The three additional finishers for the 9-man squad were 537th Jonathan Peters 45m 39s, 686th Josh Lyman 47m 14s and 850th Marcus Whelband 49m 05s.

There were also four non-scorers; 870th Carl Reynolds 49m 23s, 1038th Jos Dyer 51m 27s, 1119th Mike Burling 52m 30s and 1358th Kelvin Smith 56m 40s.

Sadly none of the other groups fielded complete teams and the only representatives for the Senior Women were 62nd Lara Bromilow 32m01s (5th best ever by Club member) and 87th Wendy Webber 32m 41s (7th best).

It was even worse for the Junior Women with only Elle Roche finishing 48th in 24m 55s, similarly with the Junior Men with just 74th Liam Smith 34m 50s, although Ryan Burling started but had to drop out.

Two Under 17 Women finished the course with 73rd Amy Radford 20m 53s clear of 125th Sophia Hannelly 22m 13s while Sophie Botham 18m 57s was 219th in the Under 15 Girls event.

Finally for the Under 15 Boys Harvey Green was 241st in 17m 09s and Euan Forsythe 265th taking 17m 29s.

At the Hardwick X-Stream Cross Country match Kelvin Smith finished 44th and 2nd M60 in a time of 44m 58s.

In a very soggy Lake District at the Grizedale Trail Marathon veteran “Ultra” runner Richard Harrison finished 45th and 2nd M55 in a time of 4h 31m 42s.

Only Geoff New (M40) contested the normally popular Bramley 20 (mile)race finishing 249th in 2h 32m 15s.

At the Winslow 10k a fine run by Jeremy Vick placed him 3rd in 37m 10s with 10th Adrian Maidment 38m 11s, 22nd Antonio Franco 39m 54s, 62nd Diane Baldwin (1st F55) 44m21s, 64th Kevin Church (M50) 44m 46s and 257th Hazel Cockerill (F45) 60m 06s.

Several Club members competed at the British Universities’ Indoor Championships in Sheffield with the bets result coming in the 1500m as Chad Lambert progressed with a win in his heat 4m 10.8s, 3rd in the semi-final 4m 00.33s to finish 8th in the Final.

Devon Byrne qualified for the shot final with a putt of 11.29m to take 9th spot in contest improving to 11.34m. In the 60m Subomi Onanuga qualified for the semi-final with 3rd in 7.14s but despite improving to 7.11s progressed no further while 6th placed Aaron Adom 7.76s saw him stop at the heats as did 4th Rebecca Hardy with a Personal Best of 8.33s.

There was also a PB in the 200m as Aaron Adom qualified 2nd in 22.81s but was unable to maintain this and was eliminated in the semi-final recording 22.83s. Also not progressing past the heat were Rebecca in 4th the 200m heats 27.50s and Hannah Bushell 4th in the 400m heats taking 61.8s. At yet another Indoor Open Meeting at Lee Valley in North London Amy Botham (F20) ran 2m 26.88s for the 800m.