MK athletes to represent Bucks at English School Championships

Athletics

Athletics

0
Have your say

An impressive 17 athletes from Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club have been selected to represent Buckinghamshire at the English Schools Athletics Championships.

However only one Senior Boy is competing with Ryan Walker Marshall in the 200m while there are three Intermediate Boys, Lee Westley in the 100m, Jonathan Pownall – javelin and Archie Rippin - 800m. Redford Curtis will represent Somerset.

Two Senior Girls Laeken Impey – Hammer and Elysia Marriott - 100m while the Intermediate Girls dominate with; Paige Barnes, Lauren Presswell and Laura Cumino all in the hammer, Laura Zialor and Lucy Johnston – triple jump, Ebony Carr - 200m and Naomi Greener - long jump.

There are also four Junior Girl representatives; Sade Ross – shot, Jordan Heron - 200m, Molly Adams - long jump and Rachel Oderinde - 100m.

Another close match in the Youth Development League Under 20 and 17 at Stantonbury saw the Club just lose out to Team DC for the second time by a margin of just seven and a half points and are now 61.5 points behind in the overall standings.

Once again it was the two female squads who had the best of the day with the 100m yielding 2nd for Elysia Marriott 12.7s 3rd by Elizabeth Read 14.3s kick starting the Under 20 contribution.

Two 2nd places came in the 200m thanks to Elysia 26.6s and Annie Jankowiak (F17) 27.6s with a 3rd place in the 400m by Natalie Nurse (F17) 64.7s and another 3rd in the 800m from Iona Norwood (F17) 2m 50.9s.

The 1500m resulted in 3rd place also for Gemma Childs 5m 14.5s and a win for Iona 6m 13.4s with yet another 3rd in the 400m Hurdles by Natalie 75.3s with a win in the 1500m Steeplechase for Leigh Inness 6m 30.3s while the 4x100m Relay team grabbed 3rd in 53.0s.

A superb start in the Field events by sisters Kayleigh and Lauren Presswell (F17) secured 1 double win in the Discus with respective throws of 32.84m and 19.10m.

The Hammer gave Kayleigh her 2nd win as she threw 52.52m and just missed out on a tripe taking 2nd in the Javelin 27.36m with 2nd for as well for Lauren 15.86m.

However hard working Kayleigh did take her third win in the Shot with a 9.85m putt, while in the Long Jump Kewe King leapt 4.35m for 1st spot and the Triple Jump produce 2nd for Kewe 9.98m and 1st Elizabeth Read 9.66m.

In a rather odd High Jump competition Kewe convincingly won the A event clearing 1.55m but in the B string every competitor failed to make a clearance resulting in Alice Underwood being awarded 3rd due to her opening attempt.

To conclude a good individual day and a very respectable team effort Kewe was 2nd in the Pole Vault clearing 2.15m. It was a bit more of a struggle for the Under 17 team to reach the podium but 3rd in the 100m by Annie Jankowiak 13.2s established a good start and the 200m pushed the points along with 3rd by Naomi Greener 26.8s and 2nd Sophie Botham 27.8s.

In the 300m Sophie added a 3rd finishing in 43.3s while the 800m saw Jade Brown 2m 37.4s take 2nd which she repeated in the 1500m recording 5m 30.1s.

More points came in the Hurdles with 3rd by Toni-Ann Malcolm 13.6s and 2nd Amy Radford 16.6s in the 80m sprint with a win in the 300m race for Izabella Hodgson 56.4s and Natalie Nurse 6m 03.3s was 3rd in the 1500m Steeplechase.

The Under 17 Girls were also the only group to reach the podium in both Relays with the 4x100m squad winning in 52.7s and the 4x300m team taking 3rd crossing the line in 3m 10.1s.

Again the Field events started well with a win in the Hammer by Paige Barnes 44.63m followed up with a 3rd in the Javelin from Laura Cumino 21.43m with wins in the Long Jump and Triple Jump through Naomi 5.18m and Laura Zialor 10.36m who then grabbed 2nd in the High Jump clearing 1.55m.

The Under 20 Men had good start with two 3rd places in the 100m thanks to Dickson Kusi 11.7s and Tyrell Dankwa (M17) 11.8s with 2nd in the 400m by Charlton Kerr (M17) 52.6s.

Third places followed in the 800m by Nathan Nurse 2m 10.4s and in the 1500m thanks to Harry Morton 4m 35.7s and Conrad Webber 4m 40.0s with 2nd in the 3000m for Toby Herdman-Smith (M17) 10m 20.4s.

Two good results in the 110m Hurdles with 2nd for Robbie Brown 18.6s and 1st Felix Lum (M17) 20.3s with two 3rd places in the 400m Hurdles as Robbie finished in 63.0s and Michael Greener 67.9s.

Over the more solid 2000m Steeplechase barriers Michael was 2nd in 7m 21.2s as was George Wheeler (M17) 7m 49.5s and the 4x400m Relay squad was 3rd in 3m 40.7s.

A fine win in the Discus by Lewis Barnes 38.36m was well supported with 2nd by Redford Curtis 24.80m which was followed by two 2nd places in the Hammer as Lewis threw 42.34m and Robbie Brown 14.52m.

Second in the Javelin for Redford Curtis 53.68m was supported with a win by Edward Wilson 50.77m while in the Shot Lewis putted 11.65m for 2nd and Edward 8.15m for 3rd.

Another 3rd came in the Long Jump by Niklas Adio Adeniji (M17) 5.08m and there was a win in the Triple Jump by Callum Ballantyne (M17) 10.69m who then won the High Jump leaping 1.55.

The Under 17 Men had the toughest time but a 3rd in the 100m by Lee Westley 11.4s made a reasonable start however the squad had to wait until the 3000m for the next Track podium which turned out to be a double 2nd thanks to Conrad Webber 9m 45.9s and George Wheeler 9m 59.2s.

However the “barriers” proved good with Joshua Rooney 15.5s and Luke Carr 16.5s finishing 3rd and 1st respectively in the 100m Hurdles with the same positions in the 400m Hurdles for Felix Lum 65.7s and Joshua 63.2s, while in the 1500m Steeplechase Owen Seamark won in 4m 54.9s with Daniel Hynes 5m 36.0s taking 2nd.

The Discus yielded 3rd for Jonathan Pownall 33.01m and 2nd Niklas Adio Adeniji 23.25m while in the Javelin Jonathan won with 52.47m and Charlton Kerr putt the Shot 11.56m for 2nd.

It was 2nd in the Triple Jump Joshua 11.32m and to conclude a very tough match Jonathan cleared 2.45m for 2nd in the Pole Vault.

As the East Midlands Grand Prix road race series moves towards it’s climax Michael Aldridge (Wootton) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) won the Weedon 10k with 7th placed Jonathan Peters leading the Club squad home in 34m 56s.

Next back in 13th was Matthew Clarke 35m 59s chased by 14th Stephen Green 36m 17s, 19th Jeremy Vick 37m 19s, 48th Andrew Wasdell (M40) 39m 04s, 60th Edward Dunn 40m 14s, 73rd Ian Pheasey 40m 52s, 76th John Skelton (1st M60) 41m 02s, 95th Neil Jones 42m 41s, 101st Mike Burling (M55) 42m 59s, 110th Robby Taylor 43m 56s, 131st Julie Dalzell (F45) 45m 02s, 137th Richard Scrase (M40) 45m 27s, 142nd Kelvin Smith (2nd M65) 45m 41s, 149th Joanna Greenslade (3rd F40) 46m 10s, 151st Kevin Church (M50) 46m 25s, 160th John Hamilton (2nd M60) 46m 58s, 227th Karen Tincknell (F35) 52m 22s, 246th Malcolm Kidby (M45) 55m 47s and 276th Hazel Cockerill (F50) 59m 51s.

At the Oxford Open Meeting Will Clarke (M17) ran two Personal Bests with 12.79s in the 100m and 2m 22.73s for the 800m he also ran the 400m in 58.68s while Annie Jankowiak (M17) finished the 300m in 43.79s.