No home advantage for MMKAC

editorial image
0
Have your say

Home ground advantage did not really pay off for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club at the third Chiltern Cross Country League match in Campbell Park last weekend.

Finishing an extremely close 3rd behind Chiltern Harriers by just 3 points, 3125 against 3122 with Bedford and County continuing to dominate with another emphatic victory.

With just two races to go Bedford lead by a very impressive 1222 points and although the Club has always finished strong it will take a quite monumental effort to retain the League trophy again this season.

Indeed the Club will have to work hard to hold on to 2nd with a resurgent Chiltern Harriers just 436 points behind.

However there were as usual some superb individual performances with 2nd for Chad Lambert in the Senior Men’s race, 3rd by Lara Bromilow for the Senior Women and 4th for Amy Radford in the Junior Women’s event.

It was a good day out for the men with the Senior squad finishing 2nd to improve their 3rd place League ranking and the Veterans grabbed 6th which was better than their 8th overall, however an under strength M20 team were 5th but hold on to 2nd spot.

Second placed Chad Lambert finished in 26m 47s with a private and close contest between 21st Matt Clarke 29m 11s and 22nd Ross Threlfall on the same time.

Not far behind them in 27th was Chris Hearn 29m 29s, with 34th Graham Jones 29m 57s, 40th Mark Palser 30m 02s, 53rd Gary Blaber (M40) 30m 29s, 58th Daniel Webber 30m 42s, 72nd Jeremy Vick 31m 22s and 73rd Michael Greener (M20) 31m 32s completing the scoring team.

The Veteran team was rounded off by 99th Malcolm Down (3rd M50) 33m 03s, 111th Carl Reynolds (M40) 33m 32s and 112th Andy Wasdell (M40) 33m 35s. The only other Junior was 107th Oli Lum (M20) crossing the line in 33m 23s.

The Under 17 Men maintained their 4th overall spot with 4th on the day thanks to 8th Owen Seamark 19m 27s, 20th George Glinski 20m 38s, 22nd Harry Morton 20m 48s and 23rd Charles Wheeler 20m 53s.

The Under 15 Boys were a little below par with 4th place but holding on to 3rd as Alfie Yabsley finished 13th in 15m 42s, 15th Daniel Hynes 15m 43s, 25th Jake Cox 16m 19s and 26th Jacob Tresham 16m 22s.

A superb turnout by the Under 13 Boys saw no less than 22 runners for the squad.

And they also maintained the status quo with 5th place, the same as their League position and coincidently it was 5th for Jack Meijer as well, finishing in 10m 01s with 16th Robert Hickman 10m 27s, 24th Oliver Megeary 10m 39s and 26th Owain Williams 10m 48s.

A superb turnout by the Under 13 Boys saw no less than 22 runners for the squad and they also maintained the status quo with 5th place, the same as their League position and coincidently it was 5th for Jack Meijer as well, finishing in 10m 01s with 16th Robert Hickman 10m 27s, 24th Oliver Megeary 10m 39s and 26th Owain Williams 10m 48s. It was a similar story for the Under 11 Boys with 5th and 5th thanks to 23rd Leo Freeland 6m 14s, 28th Aiden Murphy 6m 23s, 34th Kaylen Nurse 6m 30s and 38th Zak Freeland 6m 37s. T

he Senior Women were just a bit off par with 4th place dropping them off top spot for the first time despite great runs from 3rd placed Lara Bromilow 21m 16s, 12th Wendy Webber (F35) 21m 59s, 24th Sophie Gibbens 22m 54s and 29th Fern Yull (F20) 23m 27s. However the Veteran’s continued their successful campaign with another win to hold on to 1st place with 45th Fran Malin (F45) 24m 48s, 49th Diane Baldwin (1st `F55) 25m 26s and 51st Kerry Adams (F35) 25m 31s. There was no change for the Under 20/17 Women with 3rd on the day and 3rd overall helped by a great 4th place by Amy Radford (F17) 16m 07s, 12th Sophia Hannelly (F17) 17m 08s and 13th Isabella Thornton-Bott (F17) 17m 11s.

The Under 15 Girls grabbed a good 5th better than their current raking of 6th courtesy of 12th Emma Mears 12m 37s, 26th Natalie Nurse 13m 47s, 28th Charlotte Moyse 13m 51s and 35th Anna Radford 14m 13s. Seventh overall and on the day for the Under 13 Girls as Holly Jamieson finished 19th in 11m 43s with 25th Jess Nuttall 11m 48s, 26th Amber Harman 11m 51s and 28th Katie Mallaghan 11m 55s.

The surprise of the day however was the fabulous 4th place by the Under 11 Girls moving them up four places to 9th overall thanks to 15th Charlotte Underwood 6m 31s, 19th Imogen King 6m 35s, 32nd Emily Dunning 6m 54s and 37th Chelsea Cooper 7m 02s.

At the Lee Valley Indoor Open Meeting Oli and Felix Lum contested the 1000m with Oli finishing in 2m 52.21s and Felix (M17) crossing the line in 3m 12.84s. While at the Indoor Open Meeting in Loughborough Devon Byrne set two Personal Bests with 9.42s for the 60m Hurdles and 11.23m in the Shot.

Nene Valley 10, Peterborough: 14 Matt Clarke smashed his Personal Best to record a fine 56m 48s. There was a good response to the Bedford Half Marathon with the Club’s contingent led home by 27th Gary Blaber (M40) in 80m 34s with 58th Ian Lamb (M50) 84m 42s, 59th Adrian Maidment 84m 48s, 63rd and 4th Female Jane Ovington (F40) 84m 55s, 64th Marcus Whelband (M40) 85m 06s, 79th Michael Kerrigan (M40) 86m 32s, 96th Wendy Webber (F35) 87m 39s, 106th Neil Ovington (M50) 88m 14s, 137th Chris Cahill (M40) 90m 41s, 161st Martin Erasmus (M45) 92m 00s, 189th Geoff New (M45) 93m 42s, 678th Karen Tincknell (F35) 1h 51m 03s, 681st Tony Byrne (M55) 1h 51 18s, 895th Christine Ryder (F50) 1h 59 54s and 1012th Malcolm Kidby (M45) 2h 08m 16s. Competing in the small Broadmeadow Runs

Carriage Cafe Marathon Chris Worton finished 2nd out of the 78 finishers inn 3h 40m 02s.

One of the Club’s principle “Ultra” runners Richard Harrison finished the 2nd running of the aptly named “Frostbite 30” as Richard put it a “nice jaunt of 30 miles and about 3000 feet of climbing in Nidderdale, North Yorkshire”. The “nice jaunt” was marred by a strong headwind for the first 17 miles but despite this Richard came home 26th in a time of 4h 58m.