Personal best times tumble

editorial image
0
Have your say

In a busy weekend for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club, two teams in were in league action and came up with some impressive individual performances along the way.

Ebony Carr again put in another brilliant show of sprinting winning the under 17 ladies 100m at the Bedford International Games.

Clocking a personal best of 11.81 she leapt to the head of the current 2015 UK rankings and in MK colours only Joey Duck has ran faster in the age group.

Two of her training compatriots also set personal bests in the same race, Casey Hodges, 5th (12.58) and Rachel Oderinde (12.61).

In the M17 race Maxwell Brown also set a PB of 11.16 for 4th position.

At the other end of the running scale is the famous Comrades ultra Marathon in South Africa run from Durban to Pietermaritzburg.

At 87.7km long with many long climbs and descents completion is one of the highlights of an endurance runners’ career.

Martin Erasmus had trained very hard for the race including running the London and Milton Keynes marathons on consecutive weekends.

On the day he finished with a time of 9hours 28.49, 2745th overall from a field of almost 17.000 and placed 232nd in the M50 age group.

Only two other MMKAC runners have contested this race and Martin’s time was some 36mins quicker than the 10:05.05 ran by Pete Winfield in 2001.

The club’s U15 track and field team took a fine 4th place at Birmingham in the second-round of the Premier Division of the Youth Development League whilst the senior team were involved in a close match in the Southern League at Crawley.

Over in Birmingham, again in this very high quality league, first places are hard to come by but another good all-round team performance filling most of the 78 events keeps MMKAC in a clear 4th position overall.

For the under 15 boys David Boakye set a new PB in the 100m (11.8) placing 2nd and then took 3rd in the 200m (24.9).

Later, at the end of the meeting, David along with Hugo Wallace, Chris Arnull and Ethan Wiltshire won the 4x100m relay setting a club record of 48.3 eclipsing the record of 48.4 set in 2001 with a team including Olympians to be Craig Pickering and Greg Rutherford)

More good sprinting in the under 13 events from Harrison Reed who took a sprint double (13.2/26.4) with George Ho 2nd in the 100m B race (14.0) Finally in this age group Pemiwa Aderoju placed 2nd in the 75m hurdles (14.4).

The field events yielded yet more good points for MK – Jasmine Trapnell placed 3rd in both the discus (18.40m) and hammer (24.56m), Rebecca Tchuimen took 2nd in the B discus (17.29m) and shot (7.07m).

Over in the long jump competition, Ite Aderoju leapt 4.60m for 2nd position with Amber Evans winning the B event (4.58m).

Iris-Mae Morse won the pole vault with a height of 1.90m.

For the U13 girls there were 2nd places in the shot with throws of 6.49m from Lara Moffatt and 5.62m from Ashleigh Coker.

The senior team travelled to Crawley where the host club secured a comfortable win.

The battle for places 2nd, 3rd and 4th was close but in the end MMKAC had to settle for the 4th place.

However with a home fixture next they should be looking to move up the league table.

Again some fine sprinting- Subomi Onanuga and Aaron Adom won the 100m races in 10.9 and 11.3 respectively and then placed 2nd in the 200m races, 22.8 and 22.3.

A double came in the 1500m from Ryan Burling (4.17.5) and Oli Lum (4.24.2) and then in the 3km steeplechase Steve Tuttle was runner-up (10.40.4) whilst Graham Jones won the B race (10.52.4).

In the field Louis Elving-Jones won the javelin (49.84m) and Lewis Barnes won the B shot (11.00m) and discus (34.40m).

For the ladies competing, the field events produced more good points. Laeken Impey again improved her PB in the hammer to 47.45m with team-mate Emma Beardmore winning the B event throwing 44.04m.

Devon Byrne threw the javelin 35.95m for first and then took 2nd in the shot (11.22m) and Emma won the B (10.58m).

On the track Lara Bromilow won the 1500m (5.00.5) and placed 2nd in the 3000m (10.28.8) whilst Nadine Lewycky won the B 3000m (11.11.03.7) and placed 2nd in the 1500m (5.19.5).