So close yet so far for students

Athletics
Athletics

It was a case of “so close but not quite close enough” for the Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club youngsters at the English Schools Championships in Birmingham.

Just missing out on the medals in 4th place were Senior Boy Redford Curtis throwing 58.71m in the Javelin and in the Intermediate Boys event despite setting a personal best of 63.50m Jonathan Pownall was also 4th similarly Intermediate Girls Laura Zialor with 11.42m in the triple jump and Ebony Carr in the 100m who set a PB in the heats with 12.16s but slowed fractionally to record 12.19s in the final, while senior girl Laeken Impey was 4th in the hammer, throwing 43.50m.

Although not quite so high on the scoreboard three others improved their best with Intermediate Girl Paige Barnes finishing 7th in the Hammer Final with 48.55m and Junior Girls Rachel Oderinde12.82s in the 100m heat and Sade Ross 11.16m for 7th in the Shot Final.

Also competing were; Senior Boy Ryan Walker 22.20s 7th in 200m heats, Intermediate Boys Lee Westley 11.35s 6th in 100m heats and Archie Rippin 2m 02.67s 7th in 800m heats, Senior Girl Elysia Marriott 12.74s 8th 100m heats, Intermediate Girls Naomi Greener 5.28m 7th in long jump, Lucy Johnston 10.80m 12th in triple jump,

Paige Barnes 45.29m, Laura Cumino 37.20m and Lauren Presswell 46.07m in the hammer qualifiers with Lauren finishing 13th in the final throwing 44.00m, Junior Girls Jordan Heron 26.35s 6th in 200m heats and Molly Adams 4.82m 15th in the long jump.

At the Welsh International in Cardiff, Joey Duck won the 200m in a time of 24.00s while and Kayleigh Presswell smashed her club hammer record with 54.67m while in Birmingham at the at Jumps and Throws Festival sister Lauren set a new F17 club hammer record of 49.38m.

Representing Buckinghamshire in Portsmouth at the Southern Inter County Match in the 100m 5th placed James Cowell set a PB of 11.7s and he was also 5th in the 200m taking 24.1s.

In the A 800m Archie Rippin 2m 11.2s was 7th while in the B race Charlton Kerr 2m 01.7s took 1st spot and Archie was 5th in the 1500m recording 4m 15.0s. There was a 4th place in the 3000m for Conrad Webber 9m 45.5s and over the hurdles Josh Rooney picked up 8th in the 100m event taking 15.5s and 7th in the 400m race in 63.1s with 6th for Felix Lum 66.0s who was also 6th in the high jump clearing 1.55m.

In the long jump James Mottram 5.76m was 7th and was 4th in the triple jump clearing 11.37m and finally for the men the shot resulted in 6th for Charlton Kerr putting 11.15m.

There was a great win in the 100m as Ebony Carr finished in 12.2s with 8th in the 200m for Casey Hodges 26.5s while in the 300m it was 7th for Annie Jankowiak 43.1s and 4th Naomi Greener 43.2s. It was 7th in the 80m hurdles for Lucy Johnston 13.0m and again in the high jump as Lucy leapt 1.50m and in the long jump Naomi was 6th with 4.82m.

The triple jump resulted in 3rd for Lucy 10.88m and 4th by Naomi 9.88m and Lucy rounded off a busy day with 8th in the shot putting 8.51m. Finally Laura Cumino threw the discus 18.20m for 8th, the hammer 35.61m for 7th and the javelin 21.60m for 6th.

The fourth and final match in the Youth Development League for the Under 15/13 team was at the Northwood stadium in Stoke.

Having had a slowish start to the season the team produced a superb 2nd to push their hosts in to 3rd but the narrow margin of just two points was not enough to overtake Stoke in the League standings resulting in a good 3rd place behind a dominant Cheltenham & County.

There was a fabulous start by the Under 15 Girls with two double wins in the sprints first in the 100m as Rachel Oderinde finished in 13.3s and Jordan Heron 13.4s and then in the 200m with Jordan taking 26.6s and Rachel 27.4s.

Obviously the team could not maintain this but the 300m still produced 2nd by Iris-Mae Morse 46.1s and 3rd Kate Maddox 44.6s with 2nd in the 800m for Emma Mears 2m 27.8s.

It was almost another maximum points in the 1500m with 2nd Holly Jamieson 5m 07.8s and 1st Jessica Nuttall 5m 09.3s with 75m Hurdles resulting in 3rd for Chloe Collett 15.2s and 3rd in the 4x300m relay 3m 06.8s.

The discus resulted in 2nd for Sade Ross throwing 20.72m who then grabbed 3rd in the hammer 39.55m and added a win in the shot putting 10.29m with 2nd for Oyin Alli 7.35m and the Javelin resulted in 3rd by Amy Milne 16.94m. Another double win the Long Jump thanks to Molly Adams 4.75m and Amber Evans 4.27m and in the high jump Molly was 3rd with 1.41m and Iris-Mae 1.30m was 1st, who was then 3rd in the pole vault clearing 2.00m.

The Under 15 Boys had a slower start with 3rd in the 200m for Jack Porteous 28.8s and a double 2nd in the 300m courtesy of Corey Moore 41.4s and Jake Cox 42.0s.

A win in the 800m by Alfie Yabsley 2m 13.6s was supported by Jack Meijer 2m 22.9s in 3rd while the 1500m resulted in 3rd by Devon Harford 4m 35.5s and 2nd Ewan Forsythe 4m 35.9s.

Three 3rd places came in the 80m Hurdles by Joe Phillips 12.5s, the 4x100m Relay 53.4s and the 4x300m Relay 2m 53.3s. The only field successes came in the hammer as Robert Lewis threw 14.27m for 3rd and in the high jump won by Sam Graham 1.40m.

The Under 13 Girls also took a while to get going with their first podium coming in the 800m thanks to a fine win by Gemma Milne 2m 46.0s followed by an even better double victory in the 1200m courtesy of Imogen King 4m 03.1s and Montana Edghill 4m 22.2s.

The javelin yielded a win for Tamzin Hill 16.67m and 3rd Rebecca Tchumeni 8.70m who then won the Shot with 7.56m and it was 2nd for Gurveer Khera 6.19m. Two 2nd places came in the Long Jump through Jasmine Trapnell 3.87m and Phoebe Bailey 3.49m and in the High Jump Charlotte Bailey 1.30m was 3rd with 1st for Phoebe Bailey 1.15m.

There was some sprint success for the Under 13 Boys thanks to Harrison Reed with 2nd in the 100m in 14.1s and 3rd in the 200m 28.6s and the 800m produced a 3rd for Matthew Cave 2m 42.4s.

A “brother double act” in the 1500m saw Robert Hickman 4m 54.8s take 2nd while Peter Hickman won in 5m 02.3s. Three 3rd places concluded the track events with the 75m Hurdles by George Hall 15.3s and Matthew 15.9s and finally in the 4x100m Relay 58.4s.

In the javelin there was a win for James Palmer 33.70m and 2nd James Ericsson-Nicholls 16.38m and the pair reversed places in the shot with 2nd for James Palmer 8.32m and 1st James Ericsson-Nicholls 7.17m.

There was a 3rd in the Long Jump for George 3.64m and finally in the high jump Sam Featherstone 1.30m was 3rd and James Palmer 1.25m ended the match with a win.