Thousands hit the streets for Fesitval of Running

editorial image
0
Have your say

There was a record turnout for the Milton Keynes Festival of Running with 2,487 finishers in the Half Marathon and another 1,102 in the 10Km race.

Leading the Half Marathon home in a fine 1h 11m 17s was Christopher Wilson of Ron Hill Cambuslang Harriers with Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club’s Michal Glowacki in 2nd place taking 1h12m 48s and 3rd was Andrew Inskip of Bedford & County AC in 1h 13m 14s.

It was even better for the Club’s Women with 38th Jane Ovington being not only the first Female runner home but also the first F40 in 1h 23m 00s with team mate Wendy Webber 68th and 1st F35 finishing in 1h 26m 34s and 74th placed Juliet Nayler (2nd F40) of Biggleswade AC was 3rd in 1h 26m 55s.

The second runner back for the Club was 13th Daniel Webber in 1h 17m 49s with 18th Michael Kerrigan (2nd M40) 1h 18m 30s, 22nd Jonathan Peters 1h 19m 01s, 32nd Gary Blaber (M40) 1h 21m 20s, 42nd Ian Lamb (3rd M50) 1h 23m 38s, 53rd Andrew Wasdell (M40) 1h 24m 59s, 58th Adrian Maidment 1h 25m 21s, 60th Marcus Whelband (M40) 1h 25m 40s, 85th Tom Hayman 1h 27m 48s, 91st Martin Erasmus (M50) 1h 27m 59s, 140th Daniel Brumby 1h 30m 41s, 147th Neil Ovington

(M50) 1h 31m 04s, 171st Chris Nicholson (M40) 1h 32m 16s, 198th Chris Cahill (M40) 1h 33m 23s, 206th Nick Washington 1h 33m 43s, 207th Keith Brown (M45) 1h 33m 44s, 228th Paul Mason (3rd M60) 1h 34m 32s, 249th Neil Jones 1h 35m 31s, 288th Julie Dalzell (2nd F45) 1h 36m 46s, 310th Ian Wood 1h 37m 26s, 319th Chris Worton (M45) 1h 37m 35s, 339th Katie Penrose (F35) 1h 38m 40s, 654th Geoff Aldridge 1h 48m 02s, 773rd Karen Tincknell (F35) 1h 50m 37s, 1075th Mick Lee (M45) 1h 57m 33s, 1403rd Tony Byrne (M55) 2h 04m 00s and 1948th Peter Tye (M40) 2h 17m 52s.

Last runners home were this year the honour was shared between 2486th Amy Smith and 2487th Richard Ryan (M40) of Collingwood AC who both finished in 3h 30m 32s.

Leading the 10K runners back was Mark Ryall officially of Victoria Park And Tower Hamlets but moving to Milton Keynes, taking 33m 15s followed by 2nd Niall Sheehan (Newham And Essex Beagles) 33m 36s and 3rd Justin Fowler (1st M40 Chiltern Harriers) 35m 39s. The top three women were; 36th Mizumi Inagaki 42m 55s, 49th Sam Fawcett 44m 14s and 62nd Carolyn Jewell (Oxford Tri) 45m 51s.

The first of the Club’s named squad back was 12th Malcolm Down (1st M50) 39m 04s, 18th Caspar Zoeftig 40m 12s, 21st Ivor Howard (3rd M50) 40m 57s, 25th Ian Pheasey 42m 01s, 26th Sam Daniells 42m 04s and 33rd Finn Hansen (3rd M45) 42m 33s. Also on the roads at the Llanelli Half Marathon Geoff New (M40) was 163rd in 1h 36m 00s.

Buckinghamshire and some other Counties were well represented by the Club at the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Cofton Park in Birmingham. The Under 20 Women, Under 15 Boys and Under 13 Boys all finished 16th with 106th Fern Yull taking 25m 57s, 109th Jessica Hall 26m 14s and 131st Leigh Inness 27m 08s out of 150 finishers while for the Under 15 Boys it was 119th for Daniel Hynes 18m 06s (Northamptonshire) and 260th Harvey Green 19m 59s (280 finished) and for the Under 13 Boys Jack Meijer was 93rd 11m 48s (300 finished).

The next best team was the Under 20 Men taking 20th represented by 150th Michael Greener 30m 55s (180 finished) with 22nd for the Under 15 Girls with 104th Emma Mears 19m 32s and 212th Sophie Botham 21m 11s (276 finished).

For the Senior Men the County finished 24th with a great run for 25th Chad Lambert 36m 00s, 85th Steve Tuttle 37m 28s, 177th Matt Clarke 39m 31s (Northamptonshire), 216th Graham Jones 40m 34s and 228th Ross Threfall 41m 02s (276 finished).

It was 26th for the Under 13 Girls with 225th Jessica Nuttall 13m 52s (306 finished) and 28th for both the Under 17 teams with 110th Amy Radford 22m 27s,

188th Sophia Cliffe 23m 50s and 205th Sophia Hannelly 24m 10s (260 finished) while for the Men it was 57th for Louis Clarke 19m 55s, 134th Owen Seamark 20m 48s, 179th Archie Rippin 21m 20s, 209th George Glinski 21m 47s and 232nd Harry Morton 22m 27s (268 finished). Finally and disappointingly the Senior Women had an incomplete team as Lara Bromilow finished 58th out of 275 in 31m 03s.

Indoors at the University match in Warwick Chuko Cribb set a Personal Best of 56.2s for the 400m as well as High Jumping 1.60m, Long Jumping 6.08m and Triple Jumping 13.64m to record 1st, 1st, 2nd and 1st respectively. At the England Athletics Indoor Pentathlon in Sheffield Lucy Johnston (F17) was 25th as she ran the 60m Hurdles in 10.18s, High Jumped 1.59, putt the Shot 5.81m, Long Jumped 4.80m and finished the 800m in 3m 17.42s for 2388 points. While at Vault Manchester, Rachel Gibbens cleared 3.93m to take 3rd place.

Finally just to prove running really is fun, Devon Byrne became the first competitor ever to win the Olney Pancake Race for three consecutive years and breaking her own course record with a time of 55.6s.