Unbeaten athletes earn a Premier League spot

Taylor Cowan-Williams

Taylor Cowan-Williams

0
Have your say

It was party time for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club’s Under 17/20 Youth Development League team as they secured promotion with a fourth win in a row.

Competing at Loughborough University the team won their fourth consecutive match to gain promotion to the Premier League next season with the top three clubs dominated the meeting.

But it was MMKAC who were were a full 235 points clear of Charnwood with Leicester Corinthian AC another 20 points back with some brilliant performances from the athletes.

However it was not all plain sailing and points were not easy to come by but a 2nd place in the 100m set the M20 team off well thanks to Taylor Cowan-Williams finishing in 11.7s.

This was followed by 3rd in the 400m by Taylor 57.3s and two 2nd places in the 800m for Owen Seamark (M17) 2m 14.1s and 1500m Louis Clarke (M17) 4m 28.3s with a great win in the 3000m for Archie Rippin (M17) 9m 27.5s with 2nd for Toby Herdman-Smith (M17) 10m 54.4s.

A 3rd came in the 400m hurdles by Colin Carr 67.0s with 1st in the 4x400m Relay 3m 39.4s.

The discus produced 2nd for Lewis Barnes 38.09m and 3rd for Jonathan Pownall (M17) 25.94m with the same result in the hammer with 2nd Lewis throwing 40.14m and 3rd Ollie Lum 8.81m while in the javelin, Jonathan won, throwing 49.57m with Edward Wilson 42.84m making a double victory.

Two 2nd places came in the shot with Lewis putting 12.09m and Edward 7.31m with another 2nd in the long jump through Harrison Caird (M17) 5.28m and two fine wins for Chuko Cribb in the triple jump clearing 13.90m and 1.80m in the high jump.

The M17 team also started well with a wins in the 100m and 200m for Lee Westley crossing the line in 11.3s and 22.8s respectively and here were 2nd places in the 400m by Harrison Caird (53.4s) and the 4x100m relay (48.2s).

The Discus resulted in 3rd for Redford Curtis (25.31m) and it was 2nd in the hammer for Jonathan Pownall (33.56m). Redford then won the javelin, throwing 53.12m.

In the shot Daniel Oderinde was 2nd with 10.01m.

Then Callum Ballantyne was 3rd in the long jump (5.12m), 2nd in the triple jump (10.63m) and 3rd in the high jump (1.40m).

A superb start for the F20 squad with two wins in the 100m by Dorothy Oduguwa (F17 - 12.7s) and Rita Twum (13.6s) was followed by 3rd in the 200m for Elysia Marriott (F17 - 27.7s) and 2nd for Katie James (30.3s).

In the 400m it was 3rd for Amy Botham (F17 - 63.9s) and 2nd for Katie (68.7s) with 3rd in the 800m for Jasmine Finlay (2m 41.0s) with two great wins by Chelsea Hunt in the 1500m (5m 39.7s) and 3000m (12m 19.4s).

Another win came in the 100m hurdles by Leigh Inness (22.6s) with two 2nd places in the 1500m steeplechase thanks to Jasmine (6m 02.3s) and Leigh (6m 26.6s) and the 4x100m relay team won in 56.3s.

Wins came in the Discus courtesy of Kayleigh Presswell 34.07m and Davina Oduguwa (F17 - 16.96m) and in the hammer for Kayleigh (46.98m) and Kai Kehembe (F17 - 27.43m).

In the javelin, Kayleigh was 3rd throwing 25.21m as was Davina Oduguwa (11.45m) while in the shot it was another 3rd for Kayleigh (9.74m) with a win by Rita Twum (8.62m).

To round off a great day there were wins in the long jump for Laura Zialor (F17 - 4.86m) and Rita (4.68m), the triple jump by Laura (10.41m) and Kai (9.42m), the high jump for Lucy Johnston (F17 - 1.64m) and the pole vault again for Laura (2.60m).

The F17 team took a little longer to get going with 2nd in the 100m by Elysia Marriott (13.0s) and 3rd in the 200m for Amy Botham (27.7s) but a fantastic triple by Isabella Thornton-Bott with wins in the 300m (49.3s), 800m (2m 35.7s) and 1500m (5m 37.7s)pushed the points along.

More were added with 3rd in the 300m hurdles by Kai Kehembe (58.2s) and there were wins in both the 4x100m relay (53.5s) and 4x300m relay (3m 28.2s).

Laeken Impey won the hammer with throw of 42.84m added a 2nd in the discus (20.41m) and concluded with 3rd in the javelin (18.83m) while it was 3rd in the shot for Davina Oduguwa (9.24).

And the club finished on a high note as Lucy won the triple jump clearing 10.70m.