Veterans win league crown

editorial image

The final Veterans League League match at St Ives once again saw the Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club Women dominate beating Cambridge& Coleridge to take the title by 96 points.

However the under-strength Men’s team struggled to their worst place of thirdbehind Bedford & County and Cambridge and slipped to 2nd overall behind Bedford by just 4 points.

The match started well for both teams with wins in the 200m for Lesley Byrne (F50) 34.6s, Colin Carr (M35) 26.6s and John Browne (M60) 29.7s with 2nd Chrispina Odunewu (F35) 30.8s and 3rd John Turner (M50) 29.1s.

Three more wins came in the 800m thanks to Malcolm Down (M50) 2m 26.8s, Alasdair Gibson who set a new club M60 record of 2m 27.3s and Di Baldwin (F50) 3m 03.7s with 3rdfor Steph Johnson (F35) 3m 11.2s.

The 3000m produce first places by Malcolm 10m 40.0s and John Skelton (M60) 10m 49.8s and 2nd for Alana Slater (F35) 12m 02.6s and Di 13m 37.2s who then won the 1 mile walk in 9m 08.4s and Stuart Fraser 10m 44.7s also won with 3rd Carl Baldwin 10m 30.4s.

Unusually the Relays only resulted in wins for the F35 team in 5m 01.4s and the M50 squad as they completed the 400m, 200m, 200m, 400m medley in 3m 05.2s.

In the high jump there were wins for Lesley Byrne (F50) clearing 1.20m and Carl Baldwin (M60) with the same height and 2nd Corrine Nurse (F35) 1.40m.

Three more victories came in the triple jump courtesy of Steph 7.97m, Lesley 8.09m and Carl 7.79m.

Meanwhile in the discus there were wins by Emma Beales (F35) 38.52m and Bunt Scott (M60) 35.94m with 2nd John Turner (M50) 30.04m and 3rd Jeanette Lawrence (F50) 13.21m.

Finally to conclude a good evening the javelin produced 1st for Emma 25.40m, 2nd Bunt 26.58m and 3rd John Turner 27.26m.

Just down the M1 at Hendon at the South of England Inter-County Match Buckinghamshire F15 team finished 12th with Emma Mears 9thin the 1500m recording 5m 09.13s, Sadie Ross 7thin the shot putting 10.40m and also 6th in the Hammer with a throw of 37.41m. Only Kayleigh Presswell represented the 8th placed F20 team but with style winning the hammer with a throw of 53.06m and taking 10th in the discus throwing 32.82m.

The 9th placed M15 team also only had a sole representative in the 80m hurdles but Joseph Phillips improved his time from 12.19s and 3rd in the heats 12.13s and 4th in the fnal he was also 6th in the triple jump clearing 11.82m.

The M20 team had two contestants but in four events as Lewis Barnes took 6th in both the shot and discus with 11.37m and 39.10m respectively and was 9thin the hammer throwing 41.56m while in the javelin Redford Curtis competing for Oxon was 2nd throwing 57.21m.

There were more medals for the Club in Birmingham at the British Masters Championships with golds coming in the hammer and weight for M75 Jack Kee throwing 40.04m and 14.26m respectively with M70 Kevin Bradley dong exactly the same with 40.34m in the hammer and 17.23m in the weight.

In the discus M60 Bunt Scott added the fifth gold with 38.47m while in the M55 5000m Mick Kelly won the bronze taking 20m 25.83s. Bunt was also just outside the medals with 4thin the shot 9.80m and weight 12.33m and was also 6th in the hammer 32.90m while in the 1500m M50 Malcolm Down was 7th in 4m 47.60s.

There were more personal best times at the Oxford City Open Meeting with the 100m producing two for Kreston Edghill (M17) 13.77s and Harrison Reed (M13) 13.97s.

Another came in the 300m for Will Clarke (M17) taking 41.68s while in the 800m there were new best times for Tom Ewing (M13) 2m 37.81s, James Dowsett (M13) 2m 38.38s and Leo Freeland (M13) 2m 39.08s.

Also competing were 200m Will Clarke (M17) 26.43s, Kreston Edghill (M17) 28.65 and Harrison Reed (M13) 29.23s. 400m Katie James 62.62s, 800m Robert Hickman (M13) 2m 27.79s, Jasmine Finlay (F20) 2m 41.50s, Montana Edghill (F13) 2m 47.95s and Peter Hickman (M13) 2m 48.44s.