Young athletes finish on the podium in Worcester

editorial image

Marshall Milton Keynes raced to a hard-fought third place in the National Young Athletes League( Midlands Premier) at Worcester.

MMKAC are just 79pts behind Birchfield this will be their target in the two remaining matches.

Lizzie Adam

Lizzie Adam

In this high quality cauldron of athletics individual wins are hard to come by.

In the ladies under 20 events, sprint star Ebony Carr won both the 100m and 200m.

Her 100m time (11.84) was just 3/100ths off her PB whilst the 200m (24.83) was an outdoor PB. Lizzie Adam set a PB in the 400m with 59.59, only the 7th u20 to break 60seconds and another PB in the 200m with 26.13.

This duo helped the 4 x 100m relay team to second place and then Lizzie ran the anchor leg for the 4x400m team to snatch second place.

Alfie Yabsley

Alfie Yabsley

In the field Kewe King placed 2nd in the pole vault (2.45m) and 3rd in both the triple jump (10.30m) and high jump (1.55m).

Lucy Johnston placed 2nd in the javelin with a throw of 33.11m, 4th best in the club rankings and then 3rd in the long jump (5.01m).

Sophie Botham worked hard in the middle distance races, 2nd in the 1500m (5.09.64), 4th in the 800m and running the opening leg of the 4x 400m relay.

For the u20 men, the Wheeler twins again scored valuable points. Charles won the 3000m (9.12.44), was a close 2nd in the 2000m steeplechase and then won an unusual event for him – the “B” string triple jump (8.29m).

George won the “B” steeplechase and placed 3rd in the 1500m.

The club, at last have a more than useful hurdler and Joshua Rooney took 2nd in the 400m hurdles (59.66) and later won the triple jump (11.25m). Jonathan Pownall won his speciality, the javelin with 48.50m but the previous day threw 55.36m, very close to his PB at the Javelin Carnival held at Loughborough

The u17 ladies picked up good points in the field events. Iris-Mae Morse won the triple jump(10.50m) and the “B” string pole vault whilst in the long jump Molly Adams set a season’s best, 2nd “A” with a leap of 5.39m with Amber Evans winning the “B” event (4.46m).

Amber then placed 2nd in the triple jump (9.50m).

On the track Emma Mears finished 2nd in the 1500m steeplechase with a PB of 5.25.29.

Amongst the unsung heroes for the team were Jessica Nuttall won contested the 800m, 3000m, 300m hurdles and ran a leg of the 4 x 300m relay and Amy Milne who ran in the 300m, pole vaulted 2.00m and threw the javelin plus being a member of the 4x 300m relay team.

David Boakye was the best of the sprinters in the u17men events, 2nd in the “B” 100 (11.38). the 3000m bought a double from Jack Meijer (9.17.84) and James Minter (9.50.05).

Alfie Yabsley smashed his PB by some 12-seconds in the 1500m steeplechase leading from gun to tape in 4.27.01 and clipped 2-seconds off the club record from 2007.

Ewan Forsyth won the “B” race in 5.01.13 and earlier he placed 2nd in the 1500m (4.25.69).

In the field Jack Porteous made his debut in the pole vault (2nd/2.80m) and gained 3rd places in both javelin and long jump.

>> Martin Erasmus made his debut in the Comrades Marathon held in South Africa last year and ran a time of 9hours28.07 for the 89km road race.

This year, in the 90th version of the oldest ultra-distance race in the world, he eclipsed this time by the huge margin of 1hour 47mins finishing in 7hours 41.22. He placed 763rd from the field of almost 17,000 finishers and 24th in the M50 category.

The race is run between Pietermaritzburg and Durban.

Part of his build-up in included running the Brighton, London and Milton Keynes marathons on consecutive weekends.