Young athletes impress indoors

editorial image

There were some great performances by Marshall Milton Keynes Athletes at the England Athletics Under 20, 17 and 15 Indoor Championships in Sheffield.

Pick of the crop was a superb Silver medal and new Club F17 Triple Jump Record for Laura Zialor as she cleared 11.67m. There were Personal Bets performances in the 60m heats for Ryan Walker (M20) 7.07s, Harrison Caird 7.54s, Elysia Marriott (F20) 8.04s, Casey Hodges (F17) 8.27s, Rachel Oderinde (F15) 8.22s and Molly Adams (F15) 8.37s while Ebony Carr (F17) left her best to the Semi-final with 7.94s.

Also contesting the 60m were Lee Westley (M17) who improved on his 7.30s heat to 7.26s in the semis and Rachel also reached the semi-finals but slowed a little to 8.37s.

In the 200m Lee finished in 23.27s and fellow M17 Harrison Caird crossed the line in 23.94s and once again Ebony reached the semi-final after a 26.10s heat and 26.41s in the semi final.

In a busy day Harrison qualified for the 400m semi with a great heat in 52.86s but could not maintain this as he finished his semi in 54.01s.

In the M17 800m heats Archie Rippin finished in 2m 04.64s while in the F20 Pole Vault Emanuela Motta cleared 2.90m and F17 Naomi Greener leapt 5.08m in the Long Jump.

Competing for the Eastern Veterans at the Inter-Area Indoor match at Lee Valley, John Browne broke his own M60 60m Club Record to win the title in 7.89s. In the same age group Alasdair Gibson grabbed 3rd place in the 800m finishing in 2m 34.27s while M35 Mark Dowson was 2nd in his 800m and 6th in the 1500m recording 2m 13.57s and 4m 32.81s respectively.

The club’s only female representative, Ursula Ghaleb (F60) took two 5th places with 3m 25.70s in the 800m and 2.83m for the Long Jump. Indoor Open Meeting, Eton: 60m John Browne (M60) 8.10.

In preparation for next weekend’s Festival of Running, 5k, 10k and Half Marathon at the Xscape Building in CMK, you can still enter on the day, on the roads it was a weekend of Half Marathons.

Starting in Silverstone with a fine 33rd for Jeremy Vick finishing in 1h 21m 29s with 245th Adrian Maidment 1h 30m 20s, 340th Richard Harrison (M55) 1h 32m 33s and 2707th John Gillespie (M60) 1h 56m 48s. Next on to Bath with 397th Andy Stiles (M50) taking 1h 27m 43s, then to Eastbourne for 304th Kevin Church (M50) 1h 45m 37s and a PB for 924th Hazel Cockerill (F50) 2h 10m 09s and finishing in Reading where Peter O’Sullivan finished 11087th in 2h 17m 19s.

Over half this distance at Eton Jane Ovington (F40) finished the 10k in 37m 13s in 3rd place but 1st Female while husband Neil (M50) was just a little behind in 5th in 39m 18s.

Braving the weather at the Club’s Stantonbury track a hardy group of throwers competed in the Hammer Circle Craig Preston Memorial Winter Competition.

The competition uses a handicap system to try to equalise ages and gender so the Club’s A team featured Jack Kee (M70) who threw 45.10m with a 1.325 handicap resulting in 59.76m.

By comparison Lewis Barnes (M20) had a 0.75 handicap resulting in his 56.00m throw reducing to 42.00m while the remain two team members both had handicaps of 1.15 giving Lauren Presswell (F17) throw of 41.77m a result of 48.04m and Paige Barnes (F17) 40.47m converting to 46.54m for a total of 196.34m.

The B Team had Emma Beardmore with 48.55m and 0.85 giving 41.27m, Bunt Scott (M60) 36.11m and 1.1 for 39.72m, Jim Lawrence (M55) 23.17m and 0.95 resulting in 22.01m and An Other 15.00m for total 118.00m.