Diamonds net late to beat Swans

editorial image
0
Have your say

Newport Pagnell Town couldn’t replicate their dominance at the weekend on Tuesday night as they went down 2-1 to AFC Rushden and Diamonds.

On Saturday, the Swans smashed Long Buckby 7-1 at Willen Road, with three goals from the penalty spot, an own goal and two wonder strikes to keep the home supporters thoroughly entertained throughout.

It took just seven minutes for Newport to nose in front, with Sam Parish’s spectacular effort from the corner of the area sailing into the net, before Josh Crawley made it 2-0 after 27 minutes, rebounding a saved penalty.

Long Buckby did briefly show signs of a fight back when they pulled one back, but when Josh Crawley was hauled down for another penalty, the visitors were reduced to 10 men.

Dom Lawless made no mistake from the spot to make it 3-1 at the break.

It was 4-1 six minutes after the restart when Lawless bagged his second of the afternoon, and Crawley did too, again from the spot after 65 minutes.

Long Buckby’s luck had completely gone by the time the sixth goal went in on 73 minutes off their own defender, and Scott Mulkern added a seventh two minutes later to complete the rout.

But a late winner scuppered Newport’s chances of making it two in a row.

An action packed first half saw Diamonds take the lead through Tom Lorraine after eight minutes, before Newport equalised only two minutes later through Josh Crawley.

The second half was far more lively, with Diamonds pushing for a second but Newport defending well.

Tom Lorraine doubled his tally after 89 minutes heading home a corner to leave Willen Road with all the points.

It leaves Newport Pagnell sitting ninth in the UCL Premier Division.

In South Midlands Division 2, New Bradwell St Peter moved up to third in the table with a 1-0 win over Clean Slate on Saturday.

And their winning run continued on Tuesday night as they beat Wolverton Town 4-3 in the Challenge Trophy.

But Old Bradwell United will not be joining them in the next round after they lost 5-2 to Buckingham Athletic, while Stony Stratford Town were thumped 9-0 by Tring Athletic, ending their Cup run.

Mursley United were sent packing from the Division 2 Cup on Saturday after losing out to Wolverton Town 6-5 on penalties after a 2-2 draw.

North Bucks & District League

Premier Division

Comet MK 1-3 Silverstone

Great Linford 1-3 Loughton Manor

Hanslope 2-3 Great Horwood

Marsh Gibbon 1-1 Brackley Sports

Syresham 4-1 Stewkley

Intermediate Division

AFC Santander 1-2 Bow Brickhill

Southcott Village 2-0 Potterspury Res.

Towcester 5-0 Yardley Gobion

Wicken Sports 5-2 Charlton & District

Division One

Brackley Old Boys 7-5 Deanshanger Ath Res

Great Horwood Res 11-0 Hanslope Res

MK Wanderers Res 2-5 Padbury Village

Olney 3-2 Syresham Res

Stoke Hammond 2-1 Great Linford Res

Twyford United 6-1 Wicken Sports Res

Division Two

Brackley Sports Res 0-2 New City Stars

MK Wanderers A 4-0 Marsh Gibbon Res

Padbury Village Res 1-6 City Colts A

Silverstone Res 7-2 Yardley Gobion Res

Stewkley Res 3-0 Westbury

Berks & Bucks Junior Cup

Clean Slate Res 0-6 Buckingham Ath Res

FC Mandeville 3-2 MK Titans

Haddenham United Res 3-4 Wing Village

MK Gallactico 1-0 Luggershall United

Rivets FC 2-1 Grendon Rangers Res

Steeple Claydon 0-0 Wendover

Tattenhoe 2-3 Bucks CC

Uni of Buckingham 5-3 Wolverton Town Res

Northamptonshire FC

Junior Cup

Deanshanger Ath 0-3 Cogenhoe Utd Res

Harpole 4-0 Potterspury

New City Heating Milton Keynes Sunday League

Premier Division

Caz Bar 5-2 Wolverton Town

Punjab United 1-8 Willen

Stony Stratford Town 9-3 Inter Faith

The Garage MK 3-4 Swanfica (Scot)

Division Two

Formula Fast (Scot) 5-0 The Nags Head

Loughton 2-5 NHBC

MK United 1-4 MK City

Sherington Rovers 4-6 Buckingham Utd B

Stacey Buches 5-1 Southcott Village

Soccer Shorts

Arsenal Soccer Schools will be coming to Milton Keynes in October. For info, www.playthearsenalway.com