Football round-up: Five star Mursley beat Comet

editorial image
0
Have your say

Mursley United cruised into the second round of the Berks and Bucks Intermediate Cup defeating Comet MK 5-0, but not before the North Bucks side had made it tough for them.

Robin Tucker’s injury ruled him out and James Griffiths came in and Ben Brill returned after a month on the sidelines to replace Sam Folland.

Unfortunately Griffiths had to withdraw after twenty minutes to be replaced by Adam Castagnetti having sustained a cut near his eye.

In that time, Mursley had been unable to break down the resolute Comet defence and, although dominating possession, the hosts were unable to break the deadlock.

The closest they came was late in the first half, when a clearance skewed off a defender’s boot and cannoned back off the bar.

Into the second half, Mursley continued to press with Castagnetti trying to unlock the visitors’ defence and the two full backs, Charlie Attwell and Kevin Goodluck getting forward.

The hosts opened the scoring with fifteen minutes remaining; as Comet’s defence began to struggle under the constant pressure, Mitchell Young got beyond them to slide the ball into the net.

Five minutes later, he added his second, a tap-in from a cross by substitute, Lewis Wheeler.

With seven minutes left, Young returned the favour, leaving Wheeler to score from close range.

Wheeler got his second shortly after, when he met Goodluck’s deep cross on the volley and it looped neatly over the keeper from twelve yards.

Finally, in injury time, James Wardell twisted and turned in the penalty area and his shot rebounded off the post into Young ‘s path and he netted to complete his hat-trick.

Berks & Bucks FA

Intermediate Cup

Great Horwood 1-6 Aylesbury Dynamos

Great Linford 1-8 Buckingham Town

Grendon Rangers 3-2 Old Bradwell United

Loughton Manor 3-3 Newport Pag Res - Loughton win 3-2 on penalties.

Marsh Gibbon 2-0 Long Crendon

MK Wanderers 0-1 New Bradwell St Peter

Mursley United 5-0 Comet MK

Willen 3-1 Hanslope

Winslow United 5-2 Stewkley

Sunday Junior Cup

Milton Keynes City 3-2 Sherington Rangers

NHBC 4-2 MK United
The Nags Head 1-5 Real Social Dads

North Bucks & District League

Premier Division

Brackley Sports 0-2 Potterspury

Silverstone 2-1 Deanshanger Athletic

Intermediate Division

Bow Brickhill 6-4 Wicken Sports

Charlton & District 1-0 AFC Santander

Grendon Rangers 3-9 MK Gallactico

MK Titans 6-2 Towcester Town

Potterspury Reserves 1-0 Clean Slate

Yardley Gobion 4-1 Wolverton Town ‘A’

Division One

Brackley Old Boys 1-2 Great Linford Res.

Deanshanger Ath. Res 1-0 Stoke Hammond

Hanslope Res. 0-7 Syresham Res.

Padbury Village 1-3 Olney

Tattenhoe 3-2 University of Buckingham

Twyford United 1-0 MK Wanderers Res.

Wicken Sports Res. 3-2 Great Horwood Res

Division Two

City Colts ‘A’ 3-1 Silverstone Res.

Comet MK Res. 3-1 Westbury

MK Wanderers ‘A’ 7-0 Brackley Sports Res.

New City Stars 1-5 Marsh Gibbon Res.

Steeple Claydon 8-7 Wing Village

Stewkley Res. 2-0 Yardley Gobion Res.

New City Heating Milton Keynes Sunday League

Premier Division

Open University 0-2 Punjab United

Swanfica 2-1 Inter Faith

Willen 1-1 Caz Bar

Wolverton Town 1-8 Stony Stratford Town

Division One

AFC Santander 4-0 North Western United

Buckingham United 4-1 AFC Padbury

Stanton Manor 1-4 Gregory Max FC

Stoke Hammond 3-0 New City Saints

Division Two

Southcott Village 2-3 Loughton

Stacey Bushes 1-3 Formula Fast

Soccer Shorts

>> MK Gallacticos are a new team starting up in Fishermead and Oldbrook, and will be playing their first games this weekend.

With teams made up of local youngsters, the U10s kick off their first ever game on the playing fields behind Willows School in Fishermead on Saturday at 10.30am.

The U13s will also get their new season underway on Sunday at 10.30am.

>> Newport Pagnell U7s started their season in fine style with a 19-0 win over Willen Spartans. Luke Guy was named man of the match for his six goals and coolness in possession.