Football round-up: Swans win three in a row

editorial image

United counties league

Premier Division

Newport Pagnell made it three wins in a row in the Premier Division with two second half goals against struggling Harborough Town.

It took a penalty to break the deadlock after 69 minutes, Josh Crawley scoring from the spot after Tariq Kotey was fouled.

Kotey scored the decisive second himself with five minutes to play as Swans climbed to ninth in the table.

Division 1

In Division 1, Steve Kuhne made a spectacular start to life as Olney Town manager as he watched his side smash none other than his former club St Neots Saints 8-0.

Grant Burrows, Jamie Burrows (2), Darryl Smith, Deanio Bailey-Browne (2) and Dean Torto were all on the scoresheet, with St Neots contributing to their own downfall with an own goal.

The win leaves Olney in 10th in the league.

Reserves Division

Olney Reserves are within a point of the top in the Reserves League after a 2-1 win over Bourne Town Reserves, courtesy of goals from Matty Old and Ben Cole.

south midlands league

Division 1

Stony Stratford Town lifted themselves off the bottom of Division 1 thanks to a much needed 4-0 win over Edgware Town.

Goals from Callear, Clark, Spence and Wreh moved Stony up to 18th in the table.

Division 2

In Division 2, New Bradwell St Peter kept up their fine run of form with a comfortable 4-1 win over neighbours Willen.

It means St Peter remain third in the table, level on points with Kent Athletic, but out of touch with runaway leaders Hale Leys, while Willen sit 13th, having played just six games this season.

Old Bradwell lost ground on the leading pack as they went down 3-0 at home to The 61 FC (Luton), and Mursley lost in similar circumstances, going down 3-0 at home to Pitstone & Ivinghoe.

North bucks & District football league

Interdivisional Trophy

Preliminary Round

Brackley Old Boys 2-8 Southcott Village

Deanshanger Athletic 4-0 Charlton & Dist.

Stewkley 0-3 Marsh Gibbon

Interdivisional Trophy

First Round

AFC Santander 4-5 Steeple Claydon

Comet MK 2-3 Bow Brickhill

Great Linford 0-4 Towcester Town

MK Gallactico 4-3 Hanslope

Olney 2-0 New City Stars

Padbury Village 5-1 City Colts

Stoke Hammond Wand. 2-6 Great Horwood

Westbury 2-5 Potterspury

Intermediate Division

Clean Slate 0-7 Wicken Sports

MK Titans 4-1 Yardley Gobion

Division 1

Great Horwood Res. 7-4 Syresham Res.

Hanslope Res. 1-1 Uni of Buckingham

Tattenhoe 0-0 MK Wanderers Res.

Twyford United 9-1 Great Linford Res.

Wicken Sports Res. 0-3 Deanshanger Res.

Division 2

Marsh Gibbon Res. 5-2 Padbury Village Res.

MK Wanderers A 8-1 MK Comet Res.

Wing Village 6-0 Stewkley Res.

Yardley Gobio Res. 6-7 Silverstone Res.

Milton keynes sunday football league

Premier Division

Interfaith 0-7 Willen

Olney Town 2-2 The Garage MK

Punjab United 6-4 Open University

Stony Stratford Town 3-2 Caz Bar

Wolverton Town 3-2 Swanfica

Division 1

AFC Padbury 2-4 Buckingham United A

AFC Santander 1-0 Stanton Manor

New City Saints 3-2 Gregory Max FC

North Western Utd 4-1 Newport Albion

Division 2

Buckingham Utd B 0-3 MK City

Formula Fast 2-4 NHBC

MK United 1-3 Loughton

Stacey Bushes 5-6 Sherington Rovers

The Nags Head 6-1 Southcott Village

youth football

It was a largely successful weekend for Newport Pagnell Town’s younger sides.

The U11s beat Bromham 3-1 on Saturday, while the U12s beat MK Wanderers Hawks 3-2. On Sunday, the U13s came from behind to beat Moretonville Juniors 6-3, the U15s won 4-0 against Southside United. But the U16s lost 2-1 to Newton Longville, and the U18s lost to Halse United 7-0.