Olney ease to win at Woodford

editorial image

United Counties League

Division 1

Olney Town notched a deserved 4-2 win over Woodford United at Byfield Road in an entertaining encounter which saw both sides try to knock the ball around on a very heavy pitch.

Woodford took an eighth minute lead when Joe Henderson took a return pass from Ben Foster and looped a shot goalwards.

Stuart Keeping in the Olney goal got a hand to the ball but couldn’t prevent it from crossing the line.

Olney equalised on 18 minutes when the lively Sam O’Neill beat home custodian Darren Smith with a great 25 yard strike.

Foster had a low shot saved for the Reds but it was Olney who went in front after 27 minutes, Jamie Burrows taking Christian Smail’s defence splitting pass in his stride and finishing confidently

Olney’s third goal arrived six minutes before half time, Burrows again exposing a square home defence to convert James Pacifici’s ball forward.

Smith saved from O’Neill at his near post after James Raby started the move, but on 57 minutes the visitors moved three goals clear. Smail fed Danny Webb on the right and his curling cross drifted over Smith and dropped inside the far post.

Woodford scored an 83rd minute when Henderson played Waldock in behind the defence to score at the second attempt after Keeping saved his first shot.

Reserve Division

Olney Town Reserves won in two cup competitions in three days.

On Saturday, David Ashcroft’s men won 3-2 on penalties after a 1-1 draw against Risborough Rangers Reserves to progress in the Berks & Bucks County Junior Cup.

Then on Tuesday night, Olney booked a spot in the next round of the Reserve KO Cup with a 4-1 win against Thrapston Town Reserves.

South Midlands League

Berks and Beds Cup

New Bradwell St Peter’s cup campaign came to an end at the quarter final stage as they went out 3-0 to Oakley United.

Berks and Beds Junior Cup

Mursley United Reserves’ cup run ended on Saturday with a 4-3 defeat at the hands of Penn & Tylers Green Reserves.

Division 1

Stony Stratford edged a five goal thriller with Amersham Town, winning 3-2.

Division 2

Old Bradwell United beat Aston Clinton 4-1, Wolverton and Grendon Rangers shared the points after a 4-4 draw, while Willen lost 3-1 to Totternhoe.

And on Tuesday night, Mursley United and New Bradwell St Peter shared the points after a 2-2 draw.

MK Border Counties Youth League

Under 13s

Division 1

MK Wanderers Hawks 1-5 Roman Rangers

Shenley Hawks 1-6 Tattenhoe Youth Panthers

Willen Panthers 1-1 Newport Pagnell Town

Division 2

Heelands Rangers 0-7 Emerson Valley

MK Gallacticos 4-4 Winslow United Jr Tigers

Under 14s
Division 1

MK Wanderers Hawks 3-0 Tattenhoe Whites

Newport Pagnell Town 1-3 Cranfield Colts

Wastoning Youth 6-3 City Sports

Tattenhoe Reds 11-0 Scot Centurions

Division 2

Moretonville Rovers 9-0 Shenley Jaguars

Roman Rangers Ath. 4-0 Moretonville Rangers

Woburn & Wav Lions 20-0 Great Linford Cougars

Under 15

Division 1

Newport Pagnell Lions 4-7 Willen Eagles

Newport Pagnell Tigers 2-3 Tattenhoe

Stony Stratford Scorpions 1-3 Waterhall Stars

Tattenhoe Reds 0-11 MK City Lions

Division 2

MK Wanderers 4-4 Willen Saints

Olney Town Colts 9-3 Moretonville Wanderers

Wolverton Tigermoths 4-1 Tattenhoe Youth

Under 16

Division 1

Stony Stratford Town 5-1 Moretonville Rovers

Division 2

AFC Oakley M&DH 8-0 Water Eaton Youth

Aspley Guise 0-1 Croughton

Moretonville Wanderers 1-3 Great Linford Eagles

Division 3

Roman Rangers Green 1-1 Winslow Utd Pumas

County Cup Semi Final

City Colts Athletic 2-3 Penn & Tylers Green

Under 18

Division 1

Halse United Stripes 4-3 City Colts

MK City Falcons 2-3 Halse United Whites