Perfect 10 for Old Bradwell

editorial image

South Midlands League

Division 2

Old Bradwell get into double figures as they ran riot against Tring Corinthians.

Tom Cooke scored four times and Toby Cribb also completed a hat-trick, while further strikes from Pete Maxey, Aaron Bashin and Barry Rooney completed the 10-0 rout to lift them to sixth, right in touch with the chasing pack.

Second place New Bradwell St Peter were also in the goals, hitting Grendon Rangers 6-1.

Wolverton Town though went down 2-1 at home to Clean Slate.

Mursley United slipped to their first defeat in four on Saturday, going down 1-0 to The 61 FC (Luton).

The hosts’ goal was scored by Currington early in the second half to confine Mursley to defeat.

Division 1

Stony Stratford Town’s recent resurgence has seen them climb to 13th in the table.

After thrashing Winslow 5-1 last week, Stony pulled off the shock result of the day by beating high-flying Risborough Rangers 1-0 to lift them further from the drop zone.

United Counties League

Premier League

Cogenhoe ended Newport Pagnell Town’s run of four games unbeaten with a narrow 1-0 win on Tuesday night.

Luke Emery’s well taken finish from 12 yards seven minutes into the second half gave the Cooks a fourth successive win in the fixture.

Swans went into the game full of confidence too, having swept aside Harborough Town 4-0 at Station Road on Saturday.

Braces from Jared Cunniff and Dom Lawless saw Newport cruise to the victory.

Newport now sit 11th in UCL Premier.

Division 1

Olney bounced back from Saturday’s 2-0 defeat with a two-goal victory of their own three days later.

Wellingborough Whitworth were too strong for the Nurserymen with goals in either half earning them all three points.

But second half goals from Jason Goldman and Sam O’Neill saw Olney return to winning ways against Irchester United.

Reserve Division

A Matthew Old hat-trick ensured Olney Reserves stay top of the league as they won 5-0 against Harborough Town Reserves.

Ben Cole and Ian Lindrop netted the other two as Olney opened up a four point lead at the top of the pile.

North Bucks & District League

Premier Division

Brackley Sports 1-2 Silverstone

Deanshanger Ath. 0-6 Loughton Manor

Great Horwood 1-2 MK Wanderers

Marsh Gibbon W-L Comet MK

Potterspury 4-1 Hanslope

Stewkley 3-4 Syresham

Intermediate Division

AFC Santander 1-2 MK Gallactico

Bow Brickhill 3-4 Potterspury Res.

Grendon Rangers Res. 1-0 Towcester Town

MK Titans 2-0 Charlton & District

Southcott Village 8-0 Wolverton Town A

Wicken Sports 2-4 Yardley Gobion

Division One

Brackley Old Boys 4-2 Olney

Great Linford Res. 3-1 Padbury Village Res.

Syresham Res. 4-2 Twyford United

Tattenhoe 3-1 Deanshanger Athletic Res.

Uni of Buckingham 6-4 Wicken Sports Res.

Division Two

Comet MK Res. 2-3 Brackley Sports Res.

New City Stars 0-9 MK Wanderers A

Padbury Village Res. 1-2 Wing Village

Silverstone Res. 3-2 Marsh Gibbon Res.

Yardley Gobion Res. 2-4 Stewkley Res.

Milton Keynes Sunday League

Berks & Bucks Sunday Junior Cup

Italia Unita 3-0 AFC Santander

Jager Athletic 7-2 Stoke Hammond

Knock Out Cup

Gregory Max FC 4-3 AFC Padbury

North Western United 2-2 Stanton Manor

(Stanton Manor win 4-1 on penalties)

Premier Division

Olney Town W-L Open University

Punjab United 6-2 The Garage MK

Stony Stratford Town 4-1 Wolverton Town

Willen 1-3 Inter Faith

Division One

Newport Albion 3-5 New City Saints

Division Two

Milton Keynes City 8-2 Loughton

NHBC 8-3 Formuka Fast

Sherington Rangers 9-1 Stacey Bushes

Southcott Village 3-6 The Nags Head