Poachers poach a late equaliser

editorial image

united counties league

Premier League

Newport Pagnell Town dropped two points on Saturday as Boston Town left it late to snatch a 1-1 draw at the DWB Stadium.

Dom Lawless scored his 13th of the season to give the Swans a 41st minute lead.

But just as it looked like Newport would be taking all three points with them back to Willen Road, Nick Jackson snatched a late equaliser for the Poachers with four minutes to go to snatch a point, leaving Newport still in ninth place in the table.

Newport will get their chance for revenge immediately though, with the reverse fixture taking place this Saturday at Willen Road.

Division 1

Olney Town put in a great second half display to beat Wellingborough Whitworths 3-1 on Tuesday night.

Goals from Deanio Bailey-Browne, Jamie Burrows and Sam O’Neill were enough to seal victory for Town.

south midlands league

Berks & Bucks

Intermediate Trophy

New Bradwell St Peter booked their spot in the fourth round of the Trophy with a 4-2 win over Grendon Rangers.

Olney made no mistakes in booking their spot in the next round either, thumping Wycombe-based Hambledon 5-1 to progress.

Duane Bryan’s 22nd minute own goal squared the match and thereafter Olney took charge.

Christian Smail put the visitors in front after 35 minutes and their advantage was extended by Tom Van Den Bergh five minutes later.

Late goals from Danny Webb on 80 minutes and Deanio Bailey-Browne five minutes later completed the rout.

Loughton Manor’s campaign came to an end as they went down 3-2 to Iver Heath Rovers.

Division 2 Cup

Wolverton Town’s campaign ended at the quarter final stage as they went down 3-2 to Kent Athletic.

Division 1

Stony Stratford Town pulled off the shock result of the day on Saturday, beating high-flying Harpenden Town.

The 2-1 win means they move up to 19th in Division 1 with 10 points.

Division 2

Willen remain rock bottom of Division 2 after a 4-0 defeat at the hands of The 61 FC (Luton).

Willen have just four points from nine matches, but have games in hand.

North Bucks & District League

Premier Division

Great Horwood 3-1 Hanslope

Great Linford 5-1 Comet MK

MK Wanderers 2-3 Brackley Sports

Potterspury 2-2 Silverstone

Stewkley 1-3 Marsh Gibbon

Syresham 3-1 Deanshanger Athletic

Premier Division

Charlton & District 0-8 Southcott Village

Grendon Rangers Res. 1-0 Potterspury Res.

Intermediate Division

Clean Slate L-W MK Titans

MK Gallactico 14-1 Wolverton Town A

Towcester Town 2-1 AFC Santander

Wicken Sports 2-2 Bow Brickhill

Division 1

Hanslope Res. 1-8 Twyford United

Olney 5-2 MK Wanderers Res.

Stoke Hammond Wanderers 6-4 Padbury Village

Tattenhoe 2-3 Great Linford Res.

Uni. of Buckingham 1-5 Great Horwood Res.

Division 2

Comet MK Res. 5-6 Wing Village

Marsh Gibbon Res. 1-5 City Colts

Padbury Village Res. 1-2 Stewkley Res.

Steeple Claydon 8-1 New City Stars

Yardley Gobion Res. 2-1 Westbury

MK sunday league

Berks & Bucks Sunday Intermediate Trophy

Stony Stratford Town 3-2 Bucks

Swanfica 0-4 Two Touch

Berks & Bucks Sunday Junior Trophy

Loughton 1-5 MK City

Real Social Dads 3-8 NHBC

Premier Division

Inter Faith 2-1 The Garage MK

Olney Town 2-2 Punjab United

Open University 4-7 Willen

Wolverton 3-9 Caz Bar

Division 1

Buckingham Utd A 5-3 AFC Santander

Newport Albion 2-2 AFC Padbury

Stanton Manor 2-5 New City Saints

Stoke Hammond 0-2 Gregory Max FC

Division 2

Sherington Rovers 1-3 MK United

Southcott Village 1-3 Stacey Bushes

The Nags Head 10-2 Formula Fast