Six defeats in a row for Swans

editorial image

United Counties League

Premier Division

Newport Pagnell Town suffered their sixth defeat in a row on Tuesday as they went down 4-3 to Eynesbury Rovers.

It’s a run that has seen Swans slip to 13th in the Premier League.

On Saturday, they were 10 minutes away from snatching their first point since late January.

The Swans held 2nd in the table Wisbech at 0-0 until the 80th minute when the home side found the break through.

They then added a second four minutes into injury time to secure all three points and to maintain their title challenge on Rushden & Diamonds.

Division One

Olney Town fell just short in great comeback effort against table topping Peterborough Sports 3-2, with second half goals from Danny Webb and Jamie Burrows.

South Midlands League

Division One

Stony Stratford lost 2-1 to A Arlesey Town Reserves, dropping to 15th in Division One.

Division Two

New Bradwell St Peter remain fourth in the table after a 2-0 win over bottom club Willen.

After booking their spot in the Division Two Cup final last week, Old Bradwell carried their good form into the league with a 3-1 away win over The 61 FC (Luton).

Mursley went down 3-0 to Pitstone & Ivinghoe.

North Bucks & District Football LEague

Premier Division

Hanslope 1-2 Marsh Gibbon

Loughton Manor 2-1 Brackley Sports

MK Wanderers 1-1 Deanshanger Athletic

Silverstone 1-2 Great Horwood

Intermediate Division

Grendon Rangers Res 0-1 MK Titans

Potterspury Res 1-4 MK Gallatico

Southcott Village 0-4 Bow Brickhill

Towcester Town 3-0 Wolverton Town A

Wicken Sports 3-3 AFC Santander

Yardley Gobion 3-3 Clean Slate

Division One

Deanshanger Ath Res. 2-5 Brackley Old Boys

Great Horwood Res 0-1 Wicken Sports Res

Great Linford Res 3-1 Hanslope Res

Padbury Village 0-1 Uni of Buckingham

Stoke Hammond 2-0 MK Wanderers Res.

Tattenhoe 2-1 Olney

Twyford Utd 4-3 Syresham Res

Division Two Trophy
Semi Final

Westbury 3-7 MK Wanderers A

Division Two

Brackley Sports Res 0-5 Wing Village

Comet MK Res 3-2 Yardley Gobion Res

Stewkley Res 7-4 Padbury Village Res

MK Sunday LEague

Sunday Junior Cup

MK City 1-1 Spencers Wood

Spencers Wood win 4-2 on penalties.

Knock Out Cup

Punjab United 1-3 Newport Albion

Bill Johnson Supp Cup

Buckingham Utd B 1-5 North Western Utd

Premier Division

Inter Faith 1-5 Caz Bar

Open University 2-12 Stony Stratford Town

Wolverton Town 0-3 The Garage MK

Division One

AFC Santander 3-1 Stoke Hammond

New City Saints 1-0 AFC Padbury

Division Two

Loughton 2-1 Formula Fast

MK United 1-1 Stacey Bushes

The Nags Head 6-1 NHBC

women’s football

Woburn & Wavendon FC

The hunt for new players has begun at Woburn & Wavendon FC.

With several of hte team leaving for university this summer, the ladies are seeking new talent to help them compete in Division 2 of the Beds and Herts Womens League, after winning promotion last time out.

The team play their matches on Sundays at Aspley Guise, with games kicking off at 2pm.

If you’re interested in trying out for the squad, training takes place at Powerleague at Walton High in Walnut Tree on Wednesday evenings from 8:15pm-9:30pm on the end 7 aside pitch.