Swans into the County Cup semis

editorial image

United Counties League

Premier League

Newport Pagnell booked their spot in the semi finals of the County Cup with a crushing 4-0 win over Binfield.

Ben Shepherd going things going after just five minutes, before Dom Lawless added a second half brace and Josh Crawley fired in a rocket to complete the rout.

It made up for the disappointment of Saturday as the Swans went down 2-1 to Yaxley.

It started well for the Swans after Josh Crawley set up Lawless to net what was his 21st of the season. Great build up play by the from the men to set Lawless up to help maintain is lead in the goal scoring charts.

The home side fought back in the second half and it was John-Paul Duncliffe equalised after 54 minutes then David Cobb was the Cuckoos match winner six minutes past the hour mark.

Despite pressure from the Swans the home side held on for the three points.

Division 1

Olney Town left Bugbrooke with nothing to show for it as they went down 4-1.

Brad Janes put the home side in front after ten minutes, heading in a Matt Johnson cross.

Sam O’Neill equalised for the Nurserymen after 26 minutes, finishing from close in from a set piece.

The home lead was restored by Jamie Inwood seven minutes before the interval, the young defender finishing after Ryan Ansell headed a free kick back across goal.

Janes added a home third three minutes into the second period, converting a Ryan Nash centre after a build up on the right.

The home success was sealed by Johnson who beat the keeper in a one on one after Jimmy Moore supplied the pass two minutes from time.

Reserve Division

Matthew Old netted four times as Olney Town Reserves crushed Thraptston Town Reserves 6-1.

The league leaders showed no remorse in putting their opponents to the sword. With Old leading the line, William Wright also netted a brace in the romp.

South Midlands League

Division 2

Old Bradwell went down 2-0 against second place Kent Athletic.

And with Pitstone & Ivinghoe beating Clean Slate, it means Old Bradwell drop to eighth in the table.

Elsewhere, Mursley were thumped 6-2 at the hands of Totternhoe.

North Bucks & District League

Premier Division Trophy

Loughton Manor 5-1 Marsh Gibbon

Premier Division

MK Wanderers 2-0 Hanslope

Intermediate Division

Charlton & District 3-1 Clean Slate

MK Titans 2-2 Bow Brickhill

Southcott Village RA 4-1 AFC Santander

Division 1

Olney 1-2 Great Horwood Res.

Division 2

Marsh Gibbon Res. 1-2 Yardley Gobion Res.

Steeple Claydon 8-1 Padbury Village Res.

Milton Keynes Sunday League

Premier Division

Stony Stratford W-L Punjab United

Swanfica 0-2 Caz Bar

The Garage MK 7-0 Open University

Division 1

AFC Padbury 5-3 Gregory Max FC

Newport Albion 5-3 Stoke Hammond

North Western United 3-2 AFC Santander

Division 2

Buckingham United B 2-7 NHBC

Loughton 7-3 Sherington Rovers

Milton Keynes City 2-2 MK United

Southcott Village 2-1 Formula Fast

youth football

Water Eaton Youth AFC

With England’s women heading to stadium:mk next month, international star Ellen White will be helping the youngsters at Water Eaton with a special training session next week.

The main focus of her visit will be on our U10, U11, U12 and U16 Girl’s teams, as well as some of the Water Eaton boys teams too.