Swans stop the rot with Sileby win

editorial image

United Counties League

Premier Division

Newport Pagnell Town’s torrid run of form came to a welcome end on Tuesday night with a 5-3 win over Northampton Sileby Rangers.

The win signalled an end to a seven game losing streak, the most recent of which came on Saturday against Holbeach United as they lost 2-1.

Dave Baker gave Newport the lead after two minutes with Josh Crawley adding a second on the quarter hour.

A Dom Lawless double after 25 and 40 minutes extended the interval advantage to four.

Darryl Smith sealed Newport’s success with a 64th minute goal.

Stuart McMichael reduced the arrears within a minute.

The visitors kept going and made the scoreline more respectable with two late goals.

Lance Allen scored the Sileby second after 84 minutes with McMichael scoring his second of the night a minute from time.

On Saturday, Holbeach took the lead on the quarter hour when Lee Beeson’s corner was headed back across goal by Ben Brown for Jack Smith to head in.

Brown close range header after Swans keeper Josh McAdoo saved from Charley Sanders saw Holbeach extend their advantage after 33 minutes.

Smith replied for Newport early in the second half with a cracking shot, his first goal for the club.

But despite pressure in the second half, Newport couldn’t find a breakthrough and slumped to another defeat.

Division One

Olney Town lost 3-0 to Bourne on Saturday.

Division One

Olney Town Reserves have parted company with manager David Ashcroft despite being top of the league.

Ashcroft’s last victory at the helm came on Saturday against Bourne Town Reserves, with goals from Marlon Perrin, Craig Ralph and Joseph Lee easing Town to a 3-1 win.

Speaking after his departure, Ashcroft said: “I would like to pass my thanks on to all the players, committee and supporters. All good things have come to an end.”

Ian Lindop will take over until the end of the season.

South Midlands League

Division One

Stony Stratford lost 3-2 to Hatfield Town.

Division Two

New Bradwell St Peter lost ground on the top three after losing 1-0 to Kent Athletic, who sit one place above them in the table.

Old Bradwell shared the points with Brimsdown in a 0-0 draw.

Wolverton Town were 3-0 winners over Willen.

MK Border Counties

Youth League

Under 13

Division One

Moretonville Wanderers 2-0 Shenley Hawks

Southside United 1-0 Tattenhoe Youth

Willen Panthers 1-9 Roman Rangers

Division Two

MK Gallacticos 1-3 Emerson Valley

MK Wanderers Kestrels 1-9 Bletchley Juniors

Under 14

Division One

Scot Centurions 6-0 City Sports

Tattenhoe Whites 1-1 MK Wanderers Hawks

Division Two

Moretonville Rangers 2-6 Winslow United

Woburn & Wavendon 4-9 Moretonville Rovers

Denbigh Hall 1-7 Roman Rangers

Cup semi-finals

Water Eaton 0-0 Tattenhoe Youth

(Water Eaton win 4-2 on penalties)

Westoning 3-2 Tattenhoe Reds

Under 15

Division One

Newport Pagnell Tigers 0-5 MK City Lions

Tattenhoe FC 12-3 Tattenhoe Reds

Tattenhoe Whites 6-2 Southside Utd Rockets

Willen Eagles 1-3 Waterhall Stars Reds

Division Two

Cranfield Colts 1-7 Olney Town Colts

Waterhall Stars Blue 3-1 Tattenhoe Youth

Wolverton Tigermoths 0-1 East MK

Moretonville Jnr Wanderers 0-2 Willen Saints

Under 16

Division One

MK City Panthers 1-2 Leighton Corinthian

Moretonville Rovers 4-2 Newport Pagnell Town

Stony Stratford 2-3 Newton Longville Blue

Woburn & Wavendon 0-4 Roman Rangers

Division Two

Water Eaton Youth 1-1 Moretonville Wanderers

Newport Pagnell Tigers 1-6 Oakley M&DH

Division Three

Oakley M&DH 0-8 Willen Rhinos

Roman Rangers Green 4-2 Silverstone Turbos

Winslow Youth 0-1 Shenley Kestrels