Weather doesn’t suit the Swans

editorial image
0
Have your say

United Counties League

Premier League

Newport Pagnell Town would have had to live up to their nickname if they were to play at Willen Road on Tuesday.

With conditions better suited for swans, their game with Binfield had to be postponed.

They did manage to get out on the field on Saturday, but lost out 2-1 to Yaxley.

Dom Lawless fired Newport into the lead, but two second half goals from the home side sent the Swans home with a defeat.

Division 1

Olney Town ran out comfortable 4-0 winners against their bottom of the table visitors Stewart & Lloyds at East Street on Saturday.

Sam O’Neill continued his good form with the home opener after 17 minutes with Drew Mitten doubling the lead six minutes later.

Aaron Murrell doubled the home tally in the second half scoring after 53 and 84 minutes.

Reserve Division

Olney Town Reserves are five points clear at the top of the league after picking up a 2-2 draw against Raunds Town Reserves.

South Midlands League

Division 1

Stony Stratford picked up three more points in Division 1 after a 2-0 win over Chesham United Reserves, with Anomneze and Callear netting.

Division 2

Mursley United made the short hop to Old Bradwell United and won 3-2.

This was a strong display from a make-shift Mursley side, who benefited from the postponement of their Reserve team game at home, to draft in Tom Kennard, Ed Wheatley and Jonny Crook, who all came into the starting line-up and performed well in their respective positions.

A lively game ensued and the hosts finally broke the deadlock just before half-time through Adam Rooney.

However, the visitors second half display secured the points.

Tom Kennard hit a screaming effort, netting from twenty five yards and went ahead as James Wardell converted a Mitchell Young cross.

Old Bradwell equalised through Adam’s brother, Barry Rooney, but Mursley persisted and from substitute Adam Castagnetti’s corner, Alex Collard rose highest to head home in the dying seconds.

Willen remain bottom of the pile after a goal which featured 10 goals, but unfortunately, nine of them came for Brimsdown.

Head coach, Kit Bamber was delighted with the result saying: “Hard work wins games.”

North Bucks & District League

Interdivisional Trophy

Brackley Sports 1-1 MK Gallactico

Premier Division Trophy

Great Linford 2-2 MK Wanderers

Premier Division

Hanslope 0-5 Loughton Manor

Marsh Gibbon 3-3 Syresham

Stewkley 4-0 Deanshanger Athletic

Intermediate Division

Charlton & District 4-4 Wolverton Town A

Grendon Rangers Res. 0-2 Potterspury Res.

Intermediate Div. Trophy

AFC Santander 1-2 Wicken Sports

Clean Slate 0-5 Southcott Village RA

Division 1

Great Horwood Res 6-5 Tywford United

MK Wanderers Res 3-2 Brackley Old Boys

Syresham Res. 4-4 Stoke Hammond Wanderers

Wicken Sports Res 6-0 Hanslope Res

(This match had to be abandoned due to injury after 76 minutes)

Division 1 Trophy

Deanshanger Ath Res. 1-3 Padbury Village Res.

Division 2

MK Wanderers 5-4 Silverstone Res.

New City Stars 1-4 Brackley Sports Res.

Padbury Village Res. 0-2 Westbury

Steeple Claydon 5-0 Yardley Gobion Res.

Wing Village 4-5 Comet MK Res.

Milton Keynes Sunday League

Premier Division

Stony Stratford 2-1 Swanfica

The Garage MK 3-2 Wolverton Town

Willen 7-0 Open University

Division 1

SAFC Padbury 3-5 North Western United

Stanton Manor 1-2 Buckingam Utd A

Division 2

Buckingham United B 0-7 MK United

Formula Fast 3-1 Stacey bushes

Sherington Rovers 3-3 The Nags Head

Southcott Village 0-7 Milton Keynes City

Knock Out Cup

AFC Santander 1-0 New City Saints

Newport Albion 5-1 Stoke Hammond