Orbit making a great start

editorial image

It has been a strong start to the year for the high-flying girls at Orbit Trampolining.

Last weekend, the team travelled to Farnborough to compete against teams from all over the south of England.

In British Gymnastics National Development Plan Level 6, 15-16yr girls, Ciara O’Brien produced an edgy compulsory routine, but a flying voluntary to take 2nd place.

Molly Jefferson produced two equally good routines in Level 4, 7-14 yrs girls taking 3rd place.

In the over 17s Level 6 girls, Martha McKinnell contained her nerves to hold 5th place, while at Level 6, 9-14yr girls, after a long lay-off, Lauren Muttitt was 8th.

At Level 3 over 13 girls Charlotte Pollard went from a lead place to the bottom positions by falling foul of the new rules - a technical error which hurts more than real defeat, but she was still not last in 8th place.

In the afternoon Orbit continued the competition in an more familiar format, the alphabetical gradings, G to D.

Charlie Roberts did what everyone knew he was capable of, getting off to a flying start in the U13 boys F with 2nd place and a qualification up to E.

In the girls U13 F, Orbit had 2nd team place thanks to Jayde Latimer in 11th, Daniella Toomey 9th, Lacey Butler 8th, and Rebecca Dormer 5th.

In the U15 girls E grade Lauren Muttitt was 7th, and Anya Butler excelled herself with 2nd place.

The O15 girls took 1st team place with some tightly grouped finishes with Katy Smith 8th Amy Hewitson 6th. Lucy Pangbourne 4th and on the podium, Libby Daniells 3rd.

Martha McKinnell was 5th as she had been in the morning, in the grade D senior girls.

At under 11 grade G, Rachel Marsh completed both her routines steadily holding 8th place.

At U13 girls G, Ella Jefferson took Bronze and qualified up to F, while her team mate Millie Cole also qualified to F but with a Gold. Two very good performances.

Still at G, but under 15 girls, we had another 1st team represented by Paige Johnson 13th, Jayne Pangbourne 12th, Ellie Jade Billingham 11th, and Freya Clarke in 2nd place and qualified for F.

In the over 15 girls G Daisy Carter was 9th in her first competition.

Finally, the O13 girls F concluded with another 1st team place, showing Kathryn Marsh in 6th place, Amy Smith 4th. and Chloe Miles excelling herself with 2nd place and qualifying to F.