DCSIMG

City swimmers dominate county champs

editorial image

editorial image

City of Milton Keynes swimmers had a storming weekend at the Oxon and North Bucks County Swimming Championships.

CMK began the 2013 ONB county championships with many strong performances as the club’s swimmers won nine of the first 12 titles on offer.

Isobel Jones won the 800m freestyle (senior and junior) as well as the junior women’s 400m free in a new county record time.

Charlotte Evans won the 400m IM (senior and junior) titles with a large personal best, and the 1500m free was true to form with Ben Flaherty winning his third title in a row. Younger brother Tom won the junior event.

The men’s 400m free was far less predictable though as, with most of the field miscounting the lengths, it was Tom who reacted first in a dramatic last 50m and took the senior and junior titles.

In the men’s 400m individual medley, Ben swam magnificently well for a new club record 4:26 to finish second to very strong opposition.

There were also many strong age group performances with both Helen Odams and Max Murphy winning both their swims in great style.

Other winners were Oliver Lines (400 free) and Emma Joyce (400 IM).

In the age group relays many 14 and under swimmers had great fun competing at this level and many swam considerable personal bests.

Medal winners were: Lucy Farmer, Merryn Odell, Bethany Barby, Louise Brunt, Oliver Lines, Max Murphy, Matt Murray, Miles McAuliffe, Christian Bywater, Elliot Jones, Miles Drabwell and Jason Ashley.

>> Newport Pagnell Swimmers have made a fantastic start to the County Championships in both the long distance events and team relays.

Isaac Lenton finished 3rd in the 11-year-old boys 400m IM and 4th in the 400m freestyle, setting two new club records in the process,

Amber Denton finished 11th in the 12-year-old girls 400m free, also setting a new club record along the way, and Ashley Frost came 5th in the 10-year-old boys 400m free.

There were also six new club records set by the relay teams in the boys 9-10 free and medley, the boys 11-12 free and medley, and the girls 9-10 free and medley.

Thirteen Newport swimmers also competed in the Rugby Open Meet, with some fantastic performances. There were 35 new PB times achieved and five club records as the club had two 1st place finishes, four 2nd and two 3rd.

The following swimmers all achieved at least one PB: Amy Denton, Amber Denton, Ceri Elrick, Sophie Elrick, Hannah Cheval, Emily Ratcliffe, Anya Saunders, Erin Saunders, Georgia Forrow, Josh Forrow, Isaac Lenton and Sean O’Hagan.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page