DCSIMG

MK and Orbit youngsters reach new heights

editorial image

editorial image

ORBIT Trampoline Club youngsters travelled to Farnborough to compete against 13 other clubs from the Southern Region in the first grading competition of the year.

Only 11 Orbit members were involved in the action, but acquitted themselves well to take two individual and one team gold, and four of their number moved up to higher grades after producing great performances.

The club’s results bode well for the rest of the year as Emily Muttitt, Lucy Pangbourne and Katy Smith all raised their game, jumping to the best of their ability in the G grade O15 girls category.

Their performance on the big stage was up there with the sort of quality they produce on training nights and secured them first place in the team competition, while taking them up to grade F in the process.

At F grade U13 girls, Amy Smith came 12th out of 23, improving her standing from the set routines with a voluntary two marks higher.

In the boys F grade U13s, Charlie Roberts pulled off a similar feat, dragging himself up the placings with a fine voluntary to take first place.

Consistency and reliability helped Georgia Makel into 4th place in the F grade U15 girls category, narrowly missing out on a medal, while at F grade O15 girls, Amy Hewitson gave one of her better performances for 4th place.

In the E grade U15 girls, Lauren Muttitt fell in her voluntary, but was uninjured and landed in 14th place from 20 after a promising start with a fine set routine,

On mounting the trampoline in the warm ups, Libby Daniells cut her leg quite badly on a protruding spring, but wearing a bandage she continued on and secured 12th place in the E grade O15 girls.

At D grade U17 girls, Tess Walker went into the lead with her set routine, and never looked back, going further ahead with her voluntary, showing the form that she usually only saves for training. That earned her first place, plus qualification up to national C grade.

Martha McKinnell jumped really well in the D grade U19 girls to finish in second place.

Pictured above are Orbit’s team champions Lucy Pangbourne, Emily Muttitt and Katie Smith.

>> Members of the the MK trampoline squad also travelled to Farnborough to compete in the first grading competition of the year and returned with a great medal haul.

Jessie Mace won gold and passed to the next grade, as did Jenna Torrie who earned some great scores on her second routine.

Isaac Taylors left his first away event as a gold medallist, while Coral Derfurt’s gold came after some excellent scores of eight and above. Jarrad Miah passed the grade with a silver medal, but Callum Petchey and Mathew Wilcox just missed out.

Pictured are Jessie Mace, Jenna Torrie, Jarrad Miah, Callum Petchey, Coral Defurt.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page