DCSIMG

MK retain Cross-Country crown once again

editorial image

editorial image

MILTON Keynes Athletic Club won the Chiltern League Cross-Country title for the 13th time in 16 years after another dominating display in the Division One finale at Wing.

Overcoming a 289-point deficit to Bedford & County, the city club took the overall victory by a margin of 326, with Chiltern Harriers a distant 3rd.

Unfortunately the win was tainted by a bad injury to Jessica Webb, who required surgery for a badly injured knee sustained near the start of the senior women’s race. She now faces another operation later this week.

The senior men and senior women had magnificent final matches, both winning and moving up from 2nd spot overall to win their respective titles, as did the U17/20 women.

Individually, Owen Seamark won the M15 title, with Alfie Yabsley taking 2nd place in the M13 age group, while Amy Radford finished the year as 3rd F15.

The winning senior men’s team were led home by 4th placed Chad Lambert, crossing the line in a time of 34m 27s, chased as usual by 7th Tom Comerford 35m 03s and 17th Steven Tuttle 36m 45s, followed by 20th Stephen Green 37m 20s, 22nd Matt Clarke 37m 47s, and 30th Steve Herring (M40) leading the veteran’s team home to 6th but remaining 8th overall as he finished in 38m 17s.

Next home was 38th Sam Deathe 38m 52s, with 39th Jeremy Vick 38m 57s, 43rd Gary Blaber 39m 14s and 59th Ian Van Lokven (M50) 40m 46s rounding off the scoring team.

Only 83rd placed Tom Cox (M20) 42m 45s contested the junior race for the club, which resulted in the team slipping out of the medals to 5th spot.

The leader for the senior women was again Lara Bromilow in 6th place in a time of 27m 23s, closely followed by 7th Wendy Webber 27m 45s, while not so far behind in 9th was Charlotte Harris 28m 36s, with the scoring team rounded off by first veteran 11th place Sarah Cox (F35) 28m 38s to steal the win on the day and overall title.

The veteran’s team grabbed 3rd on the day, but remained 4th overall, with 23rd Fran Malin (F45) 29m 49s, 45th Maria Calleia (F35) 33m 43s and 58th Johann Vick (F35) 37m 51s completing the scoring team.

It was very encouraging that the team which wrestled the title away for the U17/20 women with a good 2nd place on the day were all in the younger age group – 7th Jessica Hall (F17) 23m 16s, 8th Amy Botham (F17) 23m 21s, 11th Fern Yull (F17) 23m 38s, 12th Emily Bousfield (F17) 24m 04s.

It was also a good day for the U15 boys who finished in 3rd place, which moved the team up two spots to 2nd, while the U13 boys took 2nd place on the day, which wasn’t quite enough to move them up from 3rd overall.

Remaining 3rd overall with 3rd spot on the day were the U13 girls, and also 3rd on the day but 4th overall were the U15 girls.

The U11 boys were 7th on the day and climbed two places to 9th overall, while the U17 men were 10th on both the day and overall, and the U11 girls were 11th on the day, but remain 13th overall.

Pictured are Chad Lambert and Jessica Hall.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page