DCSIMG

Onanuga lands 60 metre indoor students title

Stock images.

Stock images.

THE Indoor season got off to a great start for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club as athletes begin to shelter inside during the winter months!

One of the club’s top performers was Subomi Onanuga, as he came out on top at the South-East Students comp etition at Lee Valley, triumphing in the 60 metres.

Having cruised through both his heat and semi-finals, he took the title undefeated with three very consistent runs, recording 7.1s, 7.0s and 7.0s respectively to come out on top.

While at the Loughborough Indoor Meeting Devon Byrne (F20) set excellent new Personal Bests.

In the 60m Hurdles, he finished an excellent 3rd in 10.26s but ttriumphed in the High Jump, with his leap of 1.55m good enough to take 1st place. Not satisfied with just that though, he came 2nd in the Shot with an effort of 10.78m.

There was more success for the Club at the Kettering Cross Country races, which incorporated the Eastern Veterans Championships with Gold medals for Malcolm Down (M50) and Milford Callow (M75).

Finishing 7th in the main Veteran’s race Malcolm took the M50 title in 41m 20s while Milf was 12th in the 60+ race just behind Brian Graves taking 33m 30s and 32m 52s respectively.

At the other end of the age spectrum Under 11 Girls Jasmine Trapnell 9m 44s and Montana Edghill 9m 48s finished 9th and 10thwith Under 13 Girls Charlotte Moyse 14m 10s and Holly Jamieson 14m 13s, 8thand 9th.

A number of Club members competed for Buckinghamshire in the Southern Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Claybury Park in London.

For the Under 13 Boys Harvey Green was 33rd in 10m 03s helping the team to a good 6th place while for the 5th placed Under 15 Boys team, Louis Clarke 15m 48s was 31st and Toby Herdman-Smith 16m 13s, 49th.

In the Under 15 Girls race it was 34th for Amy Radford 17m 48s with the team finishing 7th.

The three runners in the Under 17 Women match helped the team up the order too as Fern Yull 25m 26s came home 44th just behind in 46th was Amy Botham 25m 30s and Emily Bousfield 26m 22s was 57th.

In the Under 20 Women’s race Gemma Childs was 7th while Senior Woman Lara Bromilow was 21stin 25m 58s.

At the Bedford Half Marathon the large Club contingent was led home by 12th placed Richard Ashton (M45) taking 76m 10s with 13thMatthew Clarke recording a Personal Best of 76m 14s.

Next back in 48th was Daniel Webber taking 82m 25s followed by 53rd Gary Blaber 82m 51s, 78th Wendy Webber 85m 48s, 90th Martin Erasmus (M45) 86m 43s, 91st Edward Dunn 86m 43s, 106th Adrian Maidment with a PB of 88m 03s, 112th Marcus Whelband 88m 17s, 122nd John Skelton (M60) 88m 49s, 136th Chris Cahill (M40) 89m 26s, 173rd Mark Dowson 91m 11s, 176th Neil Ovington (M45) 91m 15s, 178thFran Malin (F45) 91m 32s, 210th Ian Wood 92m 20s, 333rd Paul Mason (M50) 96m 30s, 413th Ian Davey 99m 33s, 417th Neil Jones 99m 36s, 418th Julie Dalzell (F45) 99m 36s, 460th Terry Down (M55) 1h 41m 42s, 493rd Maria Calleia (F40) 1h 41m 59s, 689thKevin Church (M45) 1h 47m 22s, 820th Tony Byrne (M50) 1h 51m 57s, 847thPhil Atkins (M45) 1h 52m 43s, 1150th Rita Olatunde (F45) 2h 05m 41s, 1290th Stephen Howe (M55) 2h 15m 27s and 1333rd Hazel Cockerill (F50) 2h 20m 51s.

In the Up & Running 10k around Milton Keynes Jason Carvalho was 45th taking 49m 22s.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page