DCSIMG

Unbeaten Spinners look unstoppable at the top

editorial image

editorial image

MK SPINNERS continued their unbeaten run in the MK Table Tennis League Premier Division with a 9-1 win over MK Kingpins, thanks to 100 per cent performances from Alan Cherry and Craig Brown.

After eight matches, they now lead the division by 10 points, although Cherry – the top performer in the league in the last two years – has already lost more games this season than in the whole of the last one.

OU Pavilion suffered their first defeat of the season 10-0 against MK Phoenix, with three wins each for Neil Riddy, Gerald Ridgway and Carl Furness as they climb to the top of Division One, level with MK Powers.

MK Bandits moved three points behind MK Hydra in Division Two courtesy of a 10-0 win against MK Marlborough which saw Ivan Brown maintain his 100 per cent record for Bandits, helped by Tom Tofield and Andy Jenkins.

Only 15 points separate all the teams in Division Three, with bottom two Padbury Night Owls and Greenleys Troopers both winning this week, while OU Dragons stay top.

The league has published a detailed table of player’s averages for the campaign so far, which puts MK Kingpins’ Blake Taylor top of the Premier Division rankings with 93 per cent, Feng Li from OU Pavilion top of Division One with 100 per cent, and MK Hydra’s Roger Day the best of the bunch in Division Two on 81 per cent.

St Christopher’s Jez Wilcox leads the way in Division Three with 91 per cent, as Useni Ofemi of OU Falcons tops Division Four with 100 per cent, Paul Rickard from Little Horwood is the best of Division Five on 93 per cent, David Bennett of Greenleys Cardinals is the best of Division Six on 93 per cent, and with 95 per cent Greenleys Moghuls’ Azad Khimani is the best from Division Seven.

Results

Premier Division: MK Stormers 1-9 MK Rovers, Respect Consulting Kaisers 9-1 Greenleys Legends, Greenleys Kings 1-9 Greenleys Monarchs, MK Kingpins 1-9 MK Spinners.

Division One: MK Powers 7-3 MK Tornadoes, Woburn Sands Data 7-3, MK Pumas, Greenleys Eagles 4-6 Greenleys Warriors, OU Pavilion 0-10 MK Phoenix.

Division Two: MK Hydra 5-5 MK Shambles, Newport Pagnell Blackadders 5-5 Greenleys Princes, MK Marlborough 0-10 MK Bandits.

Division Three: Newport Pagnell Lagondas 5-5 Mursley Swallows, OU Dragons 5-5 MK Musketeers, Padbury Night Owls 7-3 St Christopher Van Hire, Greenleys Troopers 6-4 Woburn Sands Mosquitoes.

Division Four: Mursley Meths 5-5 MK Cavaliers, MK Eagles 7-3 Mursley Swifts, Chackmore Wannabes 1-9 OU Falcons.

Division Five: Greenleys Valiants 3-7 Greenleys Knights, Greenleys Dukes 4-6 Mursley Strikers, MK Dons 4-6 Shenley Rockets.

Division Six: MK Allsorts 3-7 Respect Consulting Tigers, St Christopher Buzzards 8-2 OU Newcomers, MK Flames 0-10 Stony Stratford Crickets.

Division Seven: Respect Consulting Champions 4-6 Woburn Sands Rams, Greenleys Moghuls 8-2 Respect Consulting Chaos, MK Braves 9-1 Little Horwood Destroyers, St Christopher Crunchers 6-4 Padbury Otters.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page