Conservatives become the largest party but Milton Keynes Council remains in no overall control

The Conservatives have leapfrogged Labour to become the largest party on Milton Keynes Council.

Sunday, 9th May 2021, 10:37 am
Updated Sunday, 9th May 2021, 10:56 am

But no party on the council has the magic 29 seats to take overall control and the Tories say they want the other parties to step aside and give them a go at running the council.

The parties will be holding talks over the next few days to see if the Lab – Lib Dem partnership will continue.

The biggest scalp on the day was the Tories taking Newport Pagnell South from the Lib Dems.

Stairway to Tory heaven

It left them with 24 seats (+6), Labour on 19 (-4), the Lib Dems on 13 (-2) and the Independents on one seat.

The Independent, a former Tory councillor himself, has given his support to the local party, but that still leaves them five short of control. The council remains in no overall control.

The full results are as follows:

Bletchley East. Lab Hold.

Ed Hume, (Lab) 1,515

Angela Kennedy (Ind) 225

Sean Douglas McCabe (Lib Dem): 98

Shazna Muzammil. (Cons): 1,332

Daniel Ribton (UKIP) 83

Axel Hans Segebrecht(Grn): 303

Electorate:11,985

Turn Out:3,618 (30.19%)

Rejected: 62

Bletchley Park: CON GAIN FROM LAB

Jane Anne Duckworth (Heritage): 145

Mo Imran (Cons): 2,171

Michael JohnSheppard (Green): 329

Elaine Wales (Lab) 1,649

Electorate: 11318

Turn Out: 4322 (38.19%)

Rejected Papers: 31

Bletchley West: CON GAIN FROM LAB.

Ben Adewale (Lib Dem) 135

Ray Brady (UKIP): 100

Joe French: (Grn): 189

Nigel Long (Lab) 1,636

Adam James Rolfe: (Con): 1906

Electorate: 10,771

Turn Out: 3994 (37.08%)

Rejected Papers: 28

Bradwell. Lib Dem HOLD.

Marie Bradburn (Liberal Democrat) 1,813

Simon David Cosby Jackson (Green) 218

Krishna Murthy Panthula (Conservative) 722

Craig Tildesley (Labour) 740

Electorate: 9,724

Turn Out: 3515 (36.15%)

Rejected Papers: 22

Broughton: LIB DEM GAIN from Cons

Uroy Dale Clarke (Lib Dem) 1,688

John Howard Hearnshaw (Cons): 1,578

James Holland (Lab): 673

Electorate: 12,539

Turn Out: 3,974 (31.69%)

Rejected: 35

Campbell Park & Old Woughton. CON GAIN from Lib Dems.

Carol Barac (Grn): 213

Stephen Brown: (Lab): 725

Charlotte Amanda Dalton Hall (Cons): 1,769

Nana Ama Vivat Oguntola (Lib Dem): 1,452

Electorate: 9,890

Turn Out: 4194 (42.41%)

Rejected: 35

Central MK (2 seats): LAB HOLD x2

Adeola Olusiji Adeliyi (Conservative) 813

Liam Jack Andrews (Conservative) 890

Sarah Rhiannon Griffiths (Liberal Democrat) 297

Russell Frederick Houchin (Liberal Democrat) 195

Darron James Kendrick (Independent) 171

Ben Nolan (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,361

Dominic John Malcolm Taylor (Green) 269

Pauline Ann Wallis (Labour) 1,243

Electorate: 10155

Turn Out: 3051 (30.04%)

Rejected Papers: 41

Danesborough & Walton: CON HOLD

Victoria Hopkins (Conservative) 2132 Yes

Michael Charles Kemp (Liberal Democrat) 342

Shanika Caitlin Mahendran (Labour Party) 722

Peter William Skelton (Green Party) 497

Electorate: 10,194

Turn Out: 3,727 (36.56%)

Rejected Papers: 34

Loughton & Shenley: LAB HOLD

Garrath Jonathan Green (Lib Dem): 198

Zoe Nolan (Lab) 2,106

Vanessa Skelton (Grn): 195

Ethan Ronan Wilkinson (Cons): 1,836

Electorate: 10,082

Turn Out: 4,369 (43.33%)

Rejected: 34

Monkston: Lib Dem HOLD

Naseem Khan (Lab) 555

Vanessa McPake (Liberal Democrat Focus Team) 1507

Jaime Tamagnini (Conservative) 806

Electorate: 9,232

Turn Out: 2,890 (31.3%)

Rejected Papers: 22

Newport Pagnell North & Hanslope: CON HOLD.

Greg Duffield (Liberal Democrats) 844

Sha Khan (Labour Party) 635

Chris Wardle (Conservative) 2,218

Jane Deborah Whild (Women`s Equality Party) 222

Electorate: 9,973

Turn Out: 3,938 (39.5%)

Rejected Papers: 19

Newport Pagnell South: CON GAIN from Lib Dem

Scot Antal Balazs (Conservative) 1,523 Yes

Andy Carr (Liberal Democrats): 1,375

Alexander David Chapman (Labour Party) 502

Holly Jones (Green) 207

Electorate: 9,281

Turn Out: 3,634 (39.17%)

Rejected Papers: 27

Olney: CON HOLD

Dee Bethune (Labour) 1,215

Keith McLean (Conservative) 2,795

Tony Oyakhire (Lib Dem) 190

Catherine Jean Rose (Green) 451

Electorate: 9,778

Turn Out: 4,708 (48.15%)

Rejected Papers: 57

Shenley Brook End: Con GAIN from Lib Dem

Peter Paul Cannon (Lib Dem) 1,170

David Richard Cockfield (Lab): 733

David Anthony Lewis (Grn): 193

Chris Taylor (Cons): 1,504

Electorate: 9,670

Turn Out: 3,624 (37.48%)

Rejected: 24

Stantonbury: CON Gain from Lab

Chantelle Marie de Villiers (Cons): 2,043

Peter Edwards (Green): 363

Alan Mallyon (Lib Dem): 211

Martin Ronald Petchey (Labour) 1,868

Electorate: 11,355

Turn Out: 4,520 (39.81%)

Rejected: 35

Stony Stratford: CON GAIN from Lab

Richard Michael Greenwood (Lib Dem) 309

Joseph Hearnshaw (Cons): 2,015

Gary Nicholas Lloyd (Green): 297

Akash Dipak Nayee (Lab) 1,970

Electorate: 11,349

Turn Out: 4,621 (40.72%)

Rejected: 30

Tattenhoe. Con HOLD.

Lucy Rebecca Bjorck: (Green): 275

Shery Delfani (Labour and Co-operative Party) 1,076

Manish Mohan Verma (Cons): 1,616

Steven Walden (Liberal Democrat): 158

Electorate: 8,673

Turn Out: 3,136 (36.16%)

Rejected: 11

Wolverton: LAB HOLD

James Stuart Evans (Reform UK) 60

Alan Francis (Green Party) 379

Mike Galloway, (Independent) 224

Ansar Basir Hussain (Labour Party) 1,975

Thais Portilho (Liberal Democrat) 141

Jonathan Sam Street (Conservative) 1015

Electorate: 11,096

Turn Out: 3,817 (34.41%)

Rejected Papers: 23

Woughton & Fishermead LAB HOLD x2

Johanna Elizabeth Breen (Grn): 295

Donna Fuller (Lab) 1605

Ray Arthur Lewis (Cons) 726

Amber McQuillan (Lab) 1,359

Raissa Roy (Lib Dem) 156

Tatiana Vassilakis (Cons) 555

Terry White (Lib Dem) 151

T/0: 4,894 (24.98%)