Firefighters assist Milton Keynes residents as flooding causes road closures

Heavy rain yesterday evening caused flooding in some parts of Milton Keynes

Thursday, 24th December 2020, 9:51 am

Firefighters from Buckinghamshire Fire and Rescue have been helping Milton Keynes Council and Ringway deliver sandbags to multiple properties affected by flooding.

The fire service sent one appliance and crew from West Ashland to High Street, Stony Stratford this morning (Thursday).

Bucks and MK Fire (@Bucksfire) posted on Twitter this morning: "Firefighters are currently in Stony Stratford's flooded High Street where they are working with @mkcouncil and @Ringway_MK to distribute sandbags."

Milton Keynes Council has warned people to avoid the lower area of the High Street in Stony Stratford.

On Twitter, Milton Keynes Council (@mkcouncil) said: "Flooding update: High Street, Stony is flooded, we've been helping those properties affected throughout the night with @Ringway_MK. Pls avoid the lower area of the High Street."

On the Government websitea flood warning is in place for the area close to the River Great Ouse and River Ouzel at Newport Pagnell - the information was last updated at 8.35am this morning.

It says: "River levels are rising at the Newport Pagnell Cemetery river gauge as a result of heavy rainfall. Consequently, flooding of property is expected from 10:00 today, 24/12/2020.

Weather stock image

"We expect flooding to affect Alexandra Drive, Ranelagh Gardens, Gladstone Close, Osterley Close, Glenwoods, Station Road, High Street, Wolverton Road, Westbury Lane, Lakes Lane, Willen Road, Mill Street, Tickford Street and Priory Street in Newport Pagnell.

"There may be further showers today although no further significant rainfall is forecast. We expect river levels to continue rising during Thursday, 24/12/2020.

"We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are liaising with emergency services. Please avoid contact with flood water and move possessions and valuables off the ground or to safety. Please call 999 if you are in immediate danger. This message will be updated in 8 hours, or as the situation changes."