Carr drives MK to a huge medal haul

editorial image

Marshall Milton Keynes Athletic Club picked up 35 medals in the annual Buckinghamshire AA County championships.

Overall, the club picked up 85 medals with plenty of highlights along the way at the joint event with the Oxfordshire Championships and held in Oxford.

Ebony Carr led a 1-2-3 in both F17 100/200m. She set a championship best of 12.06 in winning the 100m followed by Casey Hodges (12.71) and Rachel Oderinde (12.71). Ebony then won the 200m with 25.47 chased home by Jordon Heron (26.49) and Lizzie Adam (27.39).

Ryan Walker swept to a very impressive double in the M20 sprints winning the 100m (10.94) and 200m (22.25). Daniel Oderinde, on the come-back trail, took bronze in the 100m (11.16).

Moving to the M15 sprints David Boakye also won both 100m/200m, clocking 12.29 in the 100 and 25.35 in the 200.

Next to the M13 sprints where Harrison Reed clocked 13.39/27.13 to win both events. For good measure he also won the shot, throwing 7.10m.

Finally in the sprints, two athletes won their age group 100m but took silver in the 200m – Maxwell Brown won the M17 100m (11.27) and then ran 23.63 in the 200.

Likewise Elysia Marriott clocked 12.66 (gold) and 26.70 (silver) for her two W20 sprints.

There were hammer throwing championships bests from the Presswell sisters – Kayleigh won the senior ladies gold throwing the 4kg implement 49.84m and Lauren threw 48.13 for the F17 title.

In between these age groups, Laeken Impey won the F20 title with 46.63m, just 14cm down on her personal best.

A hammer clean sweep was completed by Jasmine Trapnell winning the F15 hammer with a best of 25.64m.

Paige Barnes threw 47.18m for silver in the F17 whilst elder brother, Lewis, won both the senior men’s shot (11.21m) and discus (34.32m).

Throwing golds also went to Kiki Aderoju throwing 9.16m to win the F17 shot and Alex Hambling 11.79m for M17 shot gold. Jonathan Pownall threw the M20 javelin 48.89m for a comfortable victory.

The jumps were also conducive to more medals from MMKAC athletes.

For the second consecutive week Molly Adams produced good performances to win both the F17 long (5.20m) and triple jump (10.65m).

In the F20 events Naomi Greener won the long jump (5.31m) with Lucy Johnston winning the triple jump (10.75m).

James Mottram won the M17 triple jump (11.47m) and leapt 5.77m for silver in the long jump.

Finally Ben Storey won the M15 high jump (1.40m)and Tamzin Hill took silver in the F15 high jump clearing 1.45m

Two golds came in the hurdles events, Maya Jenning s won the F20 400m race in 66.35 and Jack Porteous the M15 80m race with 14.14. Thaila Fenton clocked a fast 12.42 for silver in the F17 80m race.

Back on the track 1500m golds went to Elle Roche (Senior/4.49.60) and Jack Meijer (M15/4.29.5) with a fine silver medal from Imogen King (F13/5.12.63) whilst in the 3000m events Nadine Lewycky won the senior ladies race (11.09.69), Conrad Webber the M17’s (9.14.30) and Robert Hickman the M15’s (9.53.84).

Finally two gold medals were won by MMKAC athletes in other Counties – Redford Curtis set a championship best in winning the M20 javelin in the Oxfordshire Champs (57.40m) and Charlotte Bailey won the Bedfordshire F15 high jump title clearing a personal best of 1.46m.