Swans back to winning ways again

editorial image

United Counties League

Premier Division

Newport Pagnell Town’s made it three wins out of three on Tuesday night after they beat Huntingdon Rangers 3-1 at Willen Road.

Goals from skipper John Thorpe, Dom Lawless and Tariq Kotey secured all three points for the Swans as they bounced back from seven straight defeats in fine style.

On Saturday, it took just 10 minutes for Newport to take the lead against Deeping Rangers as Josh Crawley fired them in front.

Scott Mulkern’s found himself on the end of a brace, the first from a fine run down the right to finish neatly past the keeper to put Newport in the driving seat in the last minute of the first half.

Mulkern’s superb strike made it three for the Swans on the 64th minute.

David Burton-Jones replied for Deeping after 69 minutes.

Newport’s victory was sealed by top scorer Dom Lawless five minutes from the end from a well placed shot.

Division One

Olney Town were on the wrong end of a 3-2 scoreline at home to Potton United on Tuesday.

After their 2-0 defeat to Rothwell Corinthians on Saturday, Danny Webb gave the Nurserymen a fourth minute advantage.

Gary Ansell-Carter equalised after 13 minutes and Jamie Risebrow gave the Royals the lead five minutes later.

Aaron Murrell equalised for Olney with twenty minutes remaining.

Potton won it with Ansell-Carter’s second goal of the night four minutes later.

Division One

Olney Town Reserves lost their first game under Ian Lindrop as they were beaten in the semi finals of the Knock Out Cup, going down 2-1 to Northampton ON Chenecks Reserves.

South Midlands League

Division One

Stony Stratford lost 1-0 to Bush Hill Rangers.

Division Two

New Bradwell St Peter thumped Pitstone & Ivinghoe 3-0 to sit fourth in the table.

Old Bradwell were on cloud nine as they crushed neighbours Wovlerton Town 9-0, with Cooke hitting the back of the net four times. Old Bradwell sit seventh in the table, while Wolverton are 10th.

It was worse news for rock bottom Willen though, who lost a whopping 11-0 to league leaders Hale Leys United.

MK Border Counties

Youth League

Under 13

Division One

Newport Pagnell 5-0 MK Wanderers Hawks

Tattenhoe Youth 4-1 Moretonville Wanderers

Division Two

Bletchley Juniors 8-0 Moretonville Rangers

MK Gallacticos 7-0 Heelands Rangers

Under 14

Division One

Cranfield Colts 3-2 Water Eaton Youth

MK Wanderers Hawks 1-0 Tattenhoe Reds

Newport Pagnell 1-2 Tattenhoe Whites

Westoning Youth 2-3 MK Wanderers Kestrels

Division Two

Moretonville Rgrs 3-5 Roman Rgrs Blues

Moretonville Rovers 1-2 Roman Rgrs Athletic

Tattenhoe Youth 5-1 Shenley Jaguars

Willen United 6-0 Denbigh Hall Youth

Winslow United 0-8 Woburn & Wav Whirlwinds

Woburn & Wav Hurricanes 10-2 Great Linford

Under 15

County Cup

Everley & California 1-2 MK City Lions

Division One

Stony Stratford 1-4 Newport Pagnell Tigers

Tattenhoe FC 3-1 Willen Eagles

Waterhall Stars Red 4-1 Southside Utd Rockets

Division Two

East MK 2-1 Southside Stars

Moretonville Wanderers 0-5 MK Wanderers

Olney Town Colts 6-2 Cranfield Colts

Willen Saints 4-3 Waterhall Stars Blue

Under 16

Division One

City Colts Athletics 2-2 MK City Panthers

Leighton Corinthian 3-3 Moretonville Rovers

Stony Stratford 0-2 Roman Rangers Yellow

Woburn & Wav 0-3 Newton Longville

Division Two

Moretonville Wanderers 0-5 AFC Oakley

Division Three

Great Linford 1-2 Winslow United

Silverstone Turbos 0-3 MK Allstars

Winslow United 2-5 Roman Rangers

Under 18

Division One

Emberton Athletic 3-1 Halse United Stripes

Halse United White 3-3 Tattenhoe

Hanslope 0-4 MK City Falcons

Division Two

Great Horwood Ravens 6-0 Deanshanger

Heelands Rangers 0-1 Great Horwood Rooks

MK Wanderers 2-2 Cranfield Colt